KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ley de marras

English translation: the aforementioned law / the law in question


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ley de marras
English translation:the aforementioned law / the law in question
Entered by: Dunkel

21:28 Sep 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Family Law
Spanish term or phrase: ley de marras
in a family court resolution
whin
Costa Rica
the aforementioned law / the law in question
Explanation:
podria ser util mas contexto :)
Selected response from:

Dunkel
Grading comment
Sí gracias, el contexto claro. soy nueva en esto y gracias por tu respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10the aforementioned law / the law in question
Dunkel
5the applicable law
Ius Translation
5saith lawjsantos
4la ley de marras / la ley en cuestión / la ley mencionada
Yaotl Altan


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the aforementioned law / the law in question


Explanation:
podria ser util mas contexto :)

Dunkel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Sí gracias, el contexto claro. soy nueva en esto y gracias por tu respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
4 mins
  -> gracias Ana ;)

agree  Maru Villanueva
5 mins
  -> gracias Maru V. saludos

agree  Andres Pacheco
24 mins
  -> thanx mr. pacheco

agree  Egmont
24 mins
  -> thanx aurum! regards!

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> thank you Edward!

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> thanks Mr. Hinds, good to hear from you

agree  Carolina Ruiz
1 hr
  -> gracias Caroline ;)

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> gracias Moni!

agree  Trujaman
2 hrs
  -> gracias Trujaman!

agree  Steven Huddleston
2 hrs
  -> thank you Steven H.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ley en cuestión
la ley de marras / la ley en cuestión / la ley mencionada


Explanation:
la ley de marras / la ley en cuestión / la ley mencionada

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the applicable law


Explanation:
Dentro del contexto preferiría hacer referencia a la ley por la que se esté rigiendo el documento de que se trate.

Ius Translation
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saith law


Explanation:
Saith archaic 3d pers. sing., pres. indic., of SAY
an old way of saying it.


jsantos
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish