KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

temor reverencial

English translation: reverential awe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:temor reverencial
English translation:reverential awe
Entered by: Jenny Forbes

13:45 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / derecho
Spanish term or phrase: temor reverencial
es cuando uno obedece una orden por miedo a que el superior tome una represalia contra un empleado
carmenpan
reverential awe
Explanation:
You could also say "reverential dread", as the employee is dreading a reprisal, perhaps. "Awe" goes better with "reverential", though, as it keeps the "religious" note (which I surmise may be ironic).
Selected response from:

Jenny Forbes
Grading comment
I must thank all the translators, but this is the term that fits better to my necessity. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fear of retaliation
Peter Whitmore
5reverentail fear
Antonio Barros
3 +1reverential awe
Jenny Forbes
3submissive fear/dread
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reverential awe


Explanation:
You could also say "reverential dread", as the employee is dreading a reprisal, perhaps. "Awe" goes better with "reverential", though, as it keeps the "religious" note (which I surmise may be ironic).

Jenny Forbes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I must thank all the translators, but this is the term that fits better to my necessity. Thank you very much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fear of retaliation


Explanation:
se usa este término a menudo en las leyes laborales...


    Reference: http://www.business-ethics.org/newsdetail.asp?newsid=83
    Reference: http://www.mbradylaw.com/PracticeAreas/Workplace-Retaliation...
Peter Whitmore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saul Philpott: reflects the submitted explanation, perhaps 'reprisal' as well...
7 mins
  -> Thanks! Good suggestion!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
48 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  Mónica Sauza
58 mins
  -> Thanks Monica!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
submissive fear/dread


Explanation:
couple of ideas ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!

Asker: Thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reverentail fear


Explanation:
This expression, "temor reverencial" is a legal term, formerly a religious term, meaning fear of God, to spread all persons deserving obbeyance, respect, etc.
It appeared in Hebrew religious contexts, and was kept in Christian relations.
"Reverential fear is that which may exist between Superiors and their subjects" (CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Fear (In Canon Law) at http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/06020b.htm

Reverential fear
The Hebrew words translated 'afraid, fear, and feared' in the scriptures we've looked at so far mean to be frightened, to be terrified, or to fear in the sense of reverencing someone. They all describe man's fear of God. If we reverence someone we greatly respect them, and if we greatly respect them we are more likely to obey them.
http://www.michaelgrahamministries.org/fear/fear2.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 16:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canonical jurisprudence has also recognized a kind of fear known as reverential fear. This is a fear inspired not by a hostile agent, but by someone to whom This is a fear inspired not by a hostile agent, but by someone to whom the person is subject such as a parent or guardian.... he most common example of a marriage invalid because of reverential fear is that of a marriage that takes place when the woman is pregnant.
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=vJ78Vd4O9d4C&pg=PA862&dq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 16:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REVERENTIAL, not reverentail fear.
Reverential Fear • Fear is a condition that can invalidate a marriage.
The most common example of a marriage invalid because of reverential fear is that of a marriage that takes place when the woman is pregnant...
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=vJ78Vd4O9d4C&pg=PA862&dq...
Our Sunday Visitor's Catholic Encyclopedia

Our Sunday Visitor's Catholic Encyclopedia - Página 862
de Russell Shaw, Peter M. J. Stravinskas, Our Sunday Visitor, Inc - 1998

Example sentence(s):
  • Wednesday, June 06, 2007 Tozer: Reverential Fear of God Let all the earth fear the Lord; let all the inhabitants of the world stand in awe of Him. --Psalm 33:8 When we come into this sweet relationship, we are beginning to learn astonished reverence, bre
  • Article 45 of the Family Code allows undue influence in obtaining the consent of either party to marry as one of the six allowable grounds to annul the marriage.

    Reference: http://pietist.blogspot.com/2007/06/tozer-reverential-fear-o...
    Reference: http://rachesy.multiply.com/journal/item/1000
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help