KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

información de la denuncia

English translation: Record of offence reported and notification of rights to victim


16:54 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: información de la denuncia
Name of a document used by the civil guard:

Acta de información de la denuncia y de los derechos al perjudicado u ofendido por delito común-falta

Here goes:

Record of informing the injured or aggrieved party of the report and of their rights in the context of an ordinary offence- summary offence

Is this right? Is the injured party being informed of 2 things. The document is entirely developed to informing the injured party of their rights.

There are examples of this document on the internet.
Tatty
English translation:Record of offence reported and notification of rights to victim
Explanation:
my attempt to simplify, especially since delito and falta do not translate well into English.
Selected response from:

Saul Philpott
Spain
Grading comment
A definate improvement.

Many thanks to you, and to everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4complaint report/record
neilmac
3 +2Record of offence reported and notification of rights to victim
Saul Philpott


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Record of offence reported and notification of rights to victim


Explanation:
my attempt to simplify, especially since delito and falta do not translate well into English.

Saul Philpott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A definate improvement.

Many thanks to you, and to everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Slaney
18 mins

agree  Carolina Ruiz
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
complaint report/record


Explanation:
As you say, it is what it is. The specific equivalents will vary from country to country. My suggestion is a broad, general definition. I don't understand what you mean by "The document is entirely developed to informing the injured party of their rights." Are you a native English speaker? I ask because the use of "injure/d" here seems odd to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2008-09-08 08:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

complaint = offence reported

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478
Notes to answerer
Asker: "the document is entirely devoted to informing the person of their rights". I made a bit of a boo-boo. Yes, born and bred.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
23 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr

agree  liz askew
1 day37 mins

agree  Marina Menendez
1 day1 hr