KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Solo se puede hacer lo que la norma habilita

English translation: Actions are limited to those listed/specified in the rule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Solo se puede hacer lo que la norma habilita
English translation:Actions are limited to those listed/specified in the rule
Entered by: Marina Menendez

13:32 Sep 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Solo se puede hacer lo que la norma habilita
El documento se refiere a una norma legal, el principio de especialidad (principle or rule of specialty en Inglés). El mismo menciona el principio de especialidad y luego lo explica como aclaración diciendo "solo se puede hacer lo que la norma habilita"
Carlos Martinez
Actions are limited to those listed/specified in the rule
Explanation:
another option (less literal)


Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Actions are limited to those listed/specified in the rule
Marina Menendez
3 +2One can only do what the law allows.Robert Forstag
4It is only possible carry out those actions that lie within the provisions of the rule.
Elizabeth Medina
3 +1only that provided for under the principle can be performed/carried outliz askew
4only what the rule[or norm] enables can be done [or undertaken]Mónica Sauza


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only what the rule[or norm] enables can be done [or undertaken]


Explanation:
Sugerencia.
Espero te sea de utilidad.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Actions are limited to those listed/specified in the rule


Explanation:
another option (less literal)




Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Muchas gracias !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

agree  Mónica Sauza: Yours is much, much better!
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

agree  patri_2911: or "restricted to those specifically formulated", if a more formal style is required.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

agree  Vivian B E
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

agree  SP traductora
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

agree  Maru Villanueva
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only that provided for under the principle can be performed/carried out


Explanation:
Basic Principles on the Use of Force and Firearms by Law ...
They may use force and firearms only if other means remain ineffective or without ... In the circumstances provided for under principle 9, law enforcement ...
www2.ohchr.org/english/law/firearms.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-09-06 14:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basic Principles on the Use of Force and Firearms by Law ...
In the circumstances provided for under principle 9, law enforcement officials shall identify themselves as such and give a clear warning of their intent to ...
www2.ohchr.org/english/law/firearms.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is only possible carry out those actions that lie within the provisions of the rule.


Explanation:
Another option.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
One can only do what the law allows.


Explanation:
Another, and somewhat more concise option.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: or "only that permitted under the rule of law"
2 hrs
  -> Or: "only that which is permittted under the rule of law/what is permissible under the rule of law"; Thank you.

agree  liz askew
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liz.

neutral  Marina Menendez: El principio de especialidad es una norma, no una ley.
3 hrs