KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

formula requerimiento de elevación a juicio

English translation: Prosecutor's request of trial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formula requerimiento de elevación a juicio
English translation:Prosecutor's request of trial
Entered by: patri_2911

14:20 Sep 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: formula requerimiento de elevación a juicio
Es el título de una pericia del ministerio público sobre averiguación de contrabando y comienza con esa frase.
xxxanaliaramire
Argentina
Prosecutor's request of trial
Explanation:
Te pego dos links donde aparece la estructura de la oración en otros pedidos similares.

http://www.un.org/icty/kovacevic/trialc2/decision-e/80305ai2...

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4182/is_19970603/ai_...
Selected response from:

patri_2911
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Prosecutor's request of trial
patri_2911
4request a trialMiriam Cutler
3 +1enter petition / demand for trialMónica Sauza
3Application seeking committal for trialxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enter petition / demand for trial


Explanation:
Sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-09-06 14:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or for process

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Elizabeth! Buen inicio de semana!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request a trial


Explanation:
;

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prosecutor's request of trial


Explanation:
Te pego dos links donde aparece la estructura de la oración en otros pedidos similares.

http://www.un.org/icty/kovacevic/trialc2/decision-e/80305ai2...

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4182/is_19970603/ai_...

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
59 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Application seeking committal for trial


Explanation:
Medium confidence as most translators dislike and/or ignore the committal for trial vs. committal to prison process in Eng. Common law jruisdictions.




Example sentence(s):
  • FORMULA REQUERIMIENTO DE ELEVACION A JUICIO. Señor Juez Federal:. Sergio A. Franco, Fiscal Federal designado por Resolución ...
  • Rule 10.2, Committal for trial without consideration of the evidence ..... An application can be made via the OPSI website (opens in a new window) or by ...

    Reference: http://www.clarin.com/diario/2006/12/19/um/vonwernich.pdf
    Reference: http://www.justice.gov.uk/criminal/procrules_fin/contents/ru...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292