ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

prision preventiva

English translation: preventive custody

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prision preventiva
English translation:preventive custody
Entered by: Joseph Tein

00:52 Oct 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Law
Spanish term or phrase: prision preventiva
que se encuentra procesado con prisión preventiva
crisyl
preventive custody
Explanation:
Creo que así se puede traducir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-10-05 01:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are over 100,000 hits for 'preventive custody' in google. As a court interpreter in the U.S., I haven't heard this term during any of the work I've done in the last ten years, but still I think this is an appropriate translation of the term (and the German word 'Schutzhaft' leaps to mind for this same concept). Here are some example sentences:

" Over 20 activists taken into preventive custody Srinagar, June 26 (PTI) "

" ... the Court issued a preventive custody order on October 11, 1995."

" After ten Fiat managers were taken into preventive custody and charged with ... "

"German minister suggests preventive custody for G8 opponents. "

Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10preventive custody
Joseph Tein
4 +4Preventive custody/pretrial detention/protective custody
Gad Kohenov
5 +2confinement / custody awaiting trail
Henry Hinds
5(to) remand in custody
ormiston
4awaiting trial in detention
jacana54
4remand
psicutrinius
1pretrial detention/pre-trial detention
andres-larsen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
preventive custody


Explanation:
Creo que así se puede traducir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-10-05 01:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are over 100,000 hits for 'preventive custody' in google. As a court interpreter in the U.S., I haven't heard this term during any of the work I've done in the last ten years, but still I think this is an appropriate translation of the term (and the German word 'Schutzhaft' leaps to mind for this same concept). Here are some example sentences:

" Over 20 activists taken into preventive custody Srinagar, June 26 (PTI) "

" ... the Court issued a preventive custody order on October 11, 1995."

" After ten Fiat managers were taken into preventive custody and charged with ... "

"German minister suggests preventive custody for G8 opponents. "



Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: preventive imprisoment is what I've used but I think custody is better!
57 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia.

agree  David Hollywood: I would go with this :)
1 hr
  -> Hi David. Thank you.

agree  Trujaman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Trujaman.

agree  Maru Villanueva
3 hrs
  -> Buenas noches Maru. Muchas gracias.

agree  Vivian B E
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ché.

agree  margaret caulfield
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Margaret.

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez.

agree  Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Jürgen.

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 day19 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica.

agree  Ius Translation
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you. Good luck with your exams!

neutral  ormiston: would you never use 'remanded in custody' here?
3 days21 hrs
  -> I've read this phrase many times but have never _heard_ it used in the Washington court system where I'm certified. Maybe it's a UK usage? Anyone know?

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awaiting trial in detention


Explanation:
Otra opción

The person is charged with a crime but, pending trial, he or she is not released on personal recognizance or with conditions, due to the nature of the crime or because there is a strong doubt that he will appear in court for the trial, etc.
http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/18/3142.html

La prisión preventiva: (wikipedia) La prisión preventiva o prisión provisional es una medida cautelar de carácter personal que afecta el derecho de libertad personal durante un lapso de tiempo más o menos prolongado, la cual sólo procederá cuando las demás medidas cautelares fueren insuficientes para asegurar los objetivos del procedimiento penal.
Cuando se dicta la prisión preventiva, el imputado o acusado de un delito es obligado a ingresar en prisión, durante la investigación criminal, hasta la celebración del juicio. Esto se hace cuando existe un riesgo de fuga que puede poner en peligro el cumplimiento de la pena en el caso de que el juicio finalizase con una sentencia de culpabilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-10-05 01:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este es un muy interesante artículo sobre los fines de la prisión preventiva y la crítica que ha merecido a autores tan importantes como Raúl Zaffaroni:
http://www.cienciaspenales.org/REVISTA 14/sanch14.htm

jacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confinement / custody awaiting trail


Explanation:
I just got through translating that.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: and this :)
32 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 day18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Preventive custody/pretrial detention/protective custody


Explanation:
prisión preventiva in context | images
pri·sión pre·ven·ti·va Feminine - Noun - Singular
preventive custody, pretrial detention, protective custody; Synonyms: custodia preventiva, detención preventiva, prisión preventiva antes del juicio; Pena de privación de libertad, para evitar su fuga o para que no destruya pruebas, que sufre una persona antes de ser condenada.


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: with "preventive custody"
18 mins
  -> 1000 gracias!

agree  Marina Menendez: pretrial custody
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Flavio Posse: Pretrial detention, no doubt.
4 hrs
  -> -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Mónica Sauza: "preventive custody"
1 day18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(to) remand in custody


Explanation:
a compilation of previous suggestions but it does seem to be the common term:
Factors affecting remand in custody : a study of bail practices in ... - [ Traduire cette page ]The factors which affect the rates of remand in custody in Australia are explored. The report examines the environment in which decisions to remand accused ...
www.aic.gov.au/publications/rpp/23/ - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires
Victims Walkthrough(text version)-Making an Arrest - [ Traduire cette page ]The Crown Prosecutor will be given details of the offence and reasons why the police think that he or she should be remanded in custody to a prison. ...
www.cjsonline.gov.uk/victim/walkthrough/making_an_arrest/fa... - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires
Rwandan genocide suspect remanded in custody - The Local - [ Traduire cette page ]A Swedish court on Friday ordered a Rwandan man suspected of taking part in the 1994 genocide remanded in custody pending a possible extradition request.
www.thelocal.se/13142/20080718/ - 48k - En cache - Pages similaires
Six remanded in custody in Turkish coup plot probe - Yahoo! News - [ Traduire cette page ]A Turkish court on Saturday ordered six people, including a former television station owner, to be remanded in custody accused of involvement in a plot to ...
news.yahoo.com/s/nm/20080927/wl_nm/us_turkey_coup_investigation_1 - 34k -

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remand


Explanation:
remand
n : the act of sending an accused person back into custody to
await trial (or the continuation of the trial)
v 1: of appeal courts [syn: remit, send back]
2: lock up in jail [syn: imprison, incarcerate, lag, immure,
put behind bars, jail, jug, gaol, put away]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-10-05 14:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"remand" in itself (according to the enclosed definition) INCLUDES the concept of sending the accused person back into custody. Hence (I guess) adding "in custody" to "remand" is a redundancy



    Reference: http://dictionary.die.net/remand
psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pretrial detention/pre-trial detention


Explanation:
there are several hits in Google and one in Wikipedia for the term "pretrial detention" or "pre-trial detention"

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101