ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Acto de Notoreidad

English translation: Act of Notoriety

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acto de Notoreidad
English translation:Act of Notoriety
Entered by: Cristina intern

18:09 Oct 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Acto de Notoreidad
Es un documento en el que se certifica que dos personas contrajeron matrimonio.

Es una especie de "Declaración Jurada". Es la primera vez que me encuentro con este nombe, ¿alguién sabe cuál es el equivalente en inglés?

En algún otro lugar leí que no es un equivalente de "Acto Notarial".
trans_02
Act of Notoriety
Explanation:
[PDF] REPORTS OF INTERNATIONAL ARBITRAL AWARDS RECUEIL DES SENTENCES ...
Andrew and Sophie Znamiecki, her children by her first marriage. ... As for the Act of Notoriety, it is not the direct knowledge of the notary ...
untreaty.un.org/cod/riaa/cases/vol_XIV/231-235.pdf
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Germany
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Y sí...ciertamente es "notoriedad".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Marriage license
S Ben Price
4 +1Statutory DeclarationVirginia Dominguez
3 +2Act of Notoriety
Cristina intern
4Notary statement or notarized statementANA RABINES
4sworn statementMiriam Cutler
4Public Actmargaret caulfield
3notary's recording of facts that are common knowledge
Smartranslators


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Act of Notoriety


Explanation:
[PDF] REPORTS OF INTERNATIONAL ARBITRAL AWARDS RECUEIL DES SENTENCES ...
Andrew and Sophie Znamiecki, her children by her first marriage. ... As for the Act of Notoriety, it is not the direct knowledge of the notary ...
untreaty.un.org/cod/riaa/cases/vol_XIV/231-235.pdf

Cristina intern
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Y sí...ciertamente es "notoriedad".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Thumb: Hilarious as it may seem, this is the literal translation used in Brooke's Notary, Sweet & Maxwell, adding: 'approx. a stat. dec. or affidavit',
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Tom

agree  canaria
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Canaria

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Act


Explanation:
My opinion, but I'd say the correct word is "notoriedad" and not "notoreidad" which does not seem to exist in Spanish.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notary's recording of facts that are common knowledge


Explanation:
En el glosario tienes varias entradas...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/933...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/539...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2008-10-06 18:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Competencias notariales
Actas de notoriedad

El acta de notoriedad es un acta mediante la cual dos personas o más dan fe ante un funcionario público de que se conoce de manera general un hecho particular o la calidad de una persona determinada.
Se trata de un acta mediante la cual se certifica la notoriedad pública relacionada con la existencia de un hecho. El objetivo de un acta de notoriedad consiste en proporcionar a las personas interesadas un instrumento para probar un hecho basándose en sus derechos o hacer que se reconozcan dichos derechos cuando no se ha entablado acción judicial alguna, probar que dichas personas no tienen contradictor alguno y que no hay posibilidad de recurrir a averiguaciones específicas.
El acta de notoriedad se levanta, en la mayoría de los casos, a los fines de designar los derechohabientes de una herencia.
A este respecto, el acta engloba la notoriedad de varios hechos (fallecimiento, filiación y testamento), así como las consecuencias jurídicas que se derivan de tales hechos (transmisión hereditaria y derecho de los herederos).
Provistos de este tipo de actas, los herederos pueden dirigirse a las entidades bancarias para retirar los importes de dinero dejados por el difunto o para solicitar que se abran las cajas de caudales donde éste haya conservado sus valores o títulos.
El acta de notoriedad puede igualmente ser otorgada por otros motivos; por ejemplo, con el fin de certificar simplemente la identidad de una persona.

http://www.diplomatie.be/Mexico/posts/es/services/notarydeta...



Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina intern: No creo que sea un equivalente de "Acto Notarial".
3 mins
  -> Gracias Cristina. Es que no es "Acto Notarial", se trata del "Acta de Notoriedad" que no tiene nada que ver con lo que dices. Saludos

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Marriage license


Explanation:
This is for the USA, it is the document that says you are allowed to marry. "Marriage certificate" says you are married, or have married someone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-10-06 18:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also a "notarial act", but this is not specific to marriage.

notarial act
Definition
Action performed by a notary public in his or her official capacity, such as in authenticating a document by witnessing it and placing the notarial seal on it.

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/notarial-act.ht...

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andres-larsen: in this case "marriage certificate" instead of "marriage licence" as the couple has already married
35 mins
  -> Yes, "marriage certificate". I don't know if this is used in the UK too ...

agree  Egmont
38 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
52 mins

neutral  Virginia Dominguez: I doubt it will be Marriage Certificate, I think is a signed declaration apart from the marriage certificate usually could be for immigration purposes
5 hrs
  -> "Es un documento en el que se certifica que dos personas contrajeron matrimonio." This is the askers definition. As an immigrant, they asked me for my marriage license, not the certificate. There is also the "apostille of the hague" ...

neutral  Tom Thumb: marriage is only one purpose for which this instrument is required
11 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sworn statement


Explanation:
an option

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notary statement or notarized statement


Explanation:
In Spanish, also called "Carta Notarial"

Example sentence(s):
  • Ex: A notary must not notarize a signature that is on a different page than the notary statement without the proper. certificate wording on the same page ...
  • Excerpt taken from the "Application for Appointment as Notary Public" by the Commonwealth of virginia

    Reference: http://www.commonwealth.virginia.gov/OfficialDocuments/Notar...
ANA RABINES
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Statutory Declaration


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-10-07 00:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ag.gov.au/statdec

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-10-07 00:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Form IMM 5409 - Statutory Declaration of Common-Law UnionFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Information to be provided on the Statutory Declaration of Common-law Union is collected under the authority of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act ...
www.cic.gc.ca/ENGLISH/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5409E.PDF -

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Thumb: also affidavit: www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=418315
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Tom