ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

acta de levantamiento de cadáver

English translation: legally sanctioned removal of the corpse

00:00 Oct 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / atestado policial
Spanish term or phrase: acta de levantamiento de cadáver
Ante la Representante del Ministerio Público, Dra. XXXX, Fiscal Adjunto de la Fiscalía Provincial Mixta de (nombre de la localidad), se procedió a efectuar el Acta de Levantamiento de Cadáver de la que en vida fue XXXXXX, edad 46, quine dispusó su traslado a la morgue central de la ciudad.

Hasta ahora no logro encontrar el término exacto para nombrar este tipo de documento. Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda! :)
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Peru
English translation:legally sanctioned removal of the corpse
Explanation:
I do not think you will find a standard phrase for this procedure as it does not occur in any English speaking countries that I know of.

I recently attended a 'levantamiento' here in Spain. I was having lunch with a local judge when he received a phone call from the Guardia Civil. A motorcyclist had tried to cross a river on his bike and had drowned in the attempt. We finished our coffee and went to nearby accident scene. The judge simply looked at the body from a distance, signed a form, and told the men from from the mortuary to take the body away.

Here in Spain, it is illegal to move a dead body without permission from a judge or similar figure of authority. However, in the case of traffic accidents, the police are expected to discreetly drag dead bodies off any roads or highways before calling the judge.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks John for sharing your experience with me :) I guess the form the judge signs is what they meant by "acta" here. Like the other colleagues have said, I also think you've come up with a good translation for this phrase. Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3body removal report
Smartranslators
4 +2legally sanctioned removal of the corpse
John Rawlins
5 -1order to exhume/exhumation order
Francesca Samuel
4forensic inspection of a homicide sceneteju
4 -1examination of the corpse
Hugo
4 -1autopsy of a corpse
Carla Selyer
Summary of reference entries provided
es la inspección judicial del lugar donde sucedió la muerte
jacana54
liz askew

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
examination of the corpse


Explanation:
or

examination of the body

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-10-07 00:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"acta" se puede traducir aquí por "certificate"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-10-07 00:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

este examen toma lugar en la escena del fallecimiento

Hugo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Hugo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: This is about removing the body to the morgue.
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forensic inspection of a homicide scene


Explanation:
According to Merl Bilingual Law Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-10-07 00:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I left out "acta", I would translate it as certificate.

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias teju


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54: de acuerdo, pero no lo limitaría a forensic. Tal vez varíe según los sistemas legales; en el caso de la pregunta parece que lo dirigió el Fiscal
2 hrs

disagree  liz askew: I don't think it has anything to do with this. It is about the "body" not the scene.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
order to exhume/exhumation order


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Annotated Cases, American and English: Containing the Important ... - Google Books Resultby Eugene Glenroy Kreider, Edward Thompson ... - 1916 - Law reports, digests, etc
And it bas been held that a court had power to order the exhumation of a dead body for the purpose of examination of the wounds inflicted on it. where the ...
books.google.com/books?id=QiE8AAAAIAAJ...

BBC News | Americas | Order to exhume Juan Peron's body in ArgentinaAn Argentine court has said the corpse of the late President, Juan Peron, can be dug up for DNA tests.
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/americas/124564.stm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Utah Code Section 26-4-12A district judge may order the body exhumed upon an ex parte hearing. ... (3) An order to exhume a body shall be directed to the medical examiner, ...
le.utah.gov/~code/TITLE26/htm/26_04_001200.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

JamesJesseExhumationOrderThe exhumation order becomes final in 30 days. During that 30 days, Steen will hear any appeals to her order. The exhumation will follow after the 30-day ...
www.granburydepot.org/z/biog/JamesJesseExhumationOrder.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Exhuming a Corpse For Forensic Analysis - Explore Forensics (UK)There are any number of reasons why a body might be exhumed for forensic analysis but they must first be deemed justified by a judge before an order to ...
www.exploreforensics.co.uk/exhuming-a-corpse-for-forensic-a... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Francesca Samuel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Francesca


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: This is not about exhumation, but removal of a body (to a morgue..)//:-) :-) Glad you're not offended :-)//Same here :-)
6 hrs
  -> I stand corrected, Liz. Of course I'm not offended, Liz. I appreciate you telling me the difference. I'm always eager to learn. ¡Saludos!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
autopsy of a corpse


Explanation:
another option you could consider

Science Links Japan | An Autopsy of a Corpse with Three Types of ...Title;An Autopsy of a Corpse with Three Types of Unusual Injuries Found on the Shore. Author;WATANABE NAOYA(Hokudai Daigakuin'igakukenkyuka Hoigaku) ...
sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200221/000020022102A0597539.php - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
by N WATANABE - 2001


    Reference: http://sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200221/000020022102A05...
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Carla


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: This has to do with removal of the body.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legally sanctioned removal of the corpse


Explanation:
I do not think you will find a standard phrase for this procedure as it does not occur in any English speaking countries that I know of.

I recently attended a 'levantamiento' here in Spain. I was having lunch with a local judge when he received a phone call from the Guardia Civil. A motorcyclist had tried to cross a river on his bike and had drowned in the attempt. We finished our coffee and went to nearby accident scene. The judge simply looked at the body from a distance, signed a form, and told the men from from the mortuary to take the body away.

Here in Spain, it is illegal to move a dead body without permission from a judge or similar figure of authority. However, in the case of traffic accidents, the police are expected to discreetly drag dead bodies off any roads or highways before calling the judge.

John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks John for sharing your experience with me :) I guess the form the judge signs is what they meant by "acta" here. Like the other colleagues have said, I also think you've come up with a good translation for this phrase. Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Sorry, somehow I didn't see this. This is the best version, IMHO.
27 mins
  -> Thanks very much Liz!

agree  John Cutler: Best expresses the idea IMO. Good explanation.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you John!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
body removal report


Explanation:
"levantamiento de pesas" en el diccionario Español-Inglés4 (Jur) se procedió al levantamiento del acta de denuncia they proceeded to issue a formal report levantamiento del cadáver removal of the body ...
diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/levantamiento%20de%20pesas - Páginas

PDF] Mortalidad por Accidente de Tránsito en la Región Vial Tunja-San ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
sia, acta de levantamiento de cadáver, certificado de defunción e informe de ... Autopsy reports, body


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/283...

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1733
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Smartranslators


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I do not think the "report" part is correct necessarily but...
6 mins
  -> Gracias liz

agree  Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
59 mins
  -> Gracias Jürgen

agree  Mónica Sauza: ¡Un abrazo!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: es la inspección judicial del lugar donde sucedió la muerte

Reference information:
En mi experiencia el levantamiento de cadáver es el acto de inspección por el juez (+ fiscal, forense, actuario) del lugar donde tuvo lugar la muerte, y solo despues que el juez lo examine (y tome notas, pida fotos, etc) se puede recoger (levantar) el cadáver.

Una cita: criminalistic.org/index2.php?option=com_content&do_pdf=1&id=413




"la diligencia de levantamiento de cadáver no es una diligencia médico - legal, es una diligencia judicial y debe tratarse como cualquier diligencia de inspección judicial, cuestión que con frecuencia no se tiene en cuenta en nuestro medio.
El médico forense debe ser simplemente un auxiliar de la Administración de Justicia en el levantamiento de cadáver,
pero no es la responsabilidad del médico levantar cadáveres, si no únicamente auxiliar al funcionario instructor o de
policía judicial en estas materias..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-10-07 02:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez varíe según los sistemas legales, pero sin duda se trata de que quien tiene a su cargo la instrucción penal preliminar pueda ver el cadáver en las circunstancias que rodearon la muerte: ej, si la casa estaba desordenada, si el suelo a su alrededor estaba mojado o seco, si el lugar donde se encontraba el cadáver era visible desde tal o cual lado, en qué posición estaba el cuerpo. Recién después se podrá mover el cadáver para llevarlo a la morgue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-10-07 02:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto es de la Corte Suprema de Costa Rica, y cita prestigiosísimos autores argentinos:

"el acta de levantamiento de cadáver, estableció que el cuerpo de la persona fallecida se encontraba “en el asiento delantero derecho, con la cabeza metida sobre el piso del asiento del acompañante del conductor” (ver folio 52 del legajo principal). "

Ahí tienes un ejemplo del contenido de un acta de levantamiento de cadáver.

jacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Note to reference poster
Asker: Muchas gracias por la explicación y referencias Lucía :) Saludos


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  jude69: Good
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jude, saludos

7 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Acta de Inspeccion y levantamiento del cadaver
A murder case in El Salvador-one of the documents in the court record pertaining to the case

Dana Markiewicz
KudoZ செயல்பாடு
கேள்விகள்: 23 (3 நிலுவையில் உள்ளன)
விடைகள்: 0

யுனைடட் ஸ்டேத்ஸ்


எல்லா ஆங்கிலம் மொழிபெயர்ப்புகளின் சுருக்கமும் தரப்பட்டுள்ளது
4 +2 Report of Inspection ad Removal of the Body
Antonio Castillo Gonz lez
4 document authorizing disinterment and examination of the body

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-10-07 07:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Forensic Recovery of Human Remains: Archaeological Approaches - Google Books Result
by Tosha L. Dupras, John J. Schultz, Sandra M ... - 2005 - Law - 232 pages
A second soil temperature should also be obtained 1- to 2-m (3.28 to 6.56 feet) from the body. 5.2.4 Collection of Specimens before Body Removal 5.2.4.1 ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0849329825...
#
Forensic entomology
How to ship entomological evidence to a forensic entomologist .... Collection of insects from scene after body removal. Many of the insects that inhabit a ...
www.forensicentomology.com/procedure.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Code of Practice and Performance Standards for Forensic ...
f) advise on the route of removal of the body from the scene and, ... discovery of the body is usually undertaken by forensic scientists and Scene of Crime ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2006/11/20155117/5 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-10-07 07:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the record

I believe it is just "removal of the body"...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=legal docu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-10-07 16:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

Rather an important one, this!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks a lot Liz for the links, references, and comments. Very useful. Saludos! :)