ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Inspección General del Trabajo y de la Seguridad Social

English translation: Bureau of Labour and Social Welfare

17:16 Oct 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / leyes laborales
Spanish term or phrase: Inspección General del Trabajo y de la Seguridad Social
Pr Dec. 648/90 de fecha 18/12/90, no se comunica a la Inspección General del Trabajo y de la Seguridad Social la licencia anual reglamentaria, no obstante, los establecimientos deberán realizar anualmente listados de licencia donde figuren la fecha de la iniciación y finalización de la licencia de cada trabajador, firmada por éstos.
Ana Rodríguez
Uruguay
English translation:Bureau of Labour and Social Welfare
Explanation:
No es una inspeccion sino sino un organismo dependiente de un Ministerio. Tambien podrias usar "Directorate"
Selected response from:

Alberto Balanza
Malaysia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Office of the Inspector General of Labor and Social Security
Henry Hinds
3Labour and Social Security General Inspection
Sara Brown
3Bureau of Labour and Social Welfare
Alberto Balanza


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bureau of Labour and Social Welfare


Explanation:
No es una inspeccion sino sino un organismo dependiente de un Ministerio. Tambien podrias usar "Directorate"

Alberto Balanza
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Office of the Inspector General of Labor and Social Security


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4935

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Labour and Social Security General Inspection


Explanation:
Siempre es bueno ver lo que han usado otros. En inglés no hay 'Inspections' pero sí en español...

Results 1 - 10 of about 466,000 for Uruguay General Inspection of Labour and. (0.29 seconds)
Search Results

1.
DOING BUSINESS IN URUGUAY / URUGUAY BUSINESS GUIDE - Allo' Expat ...
1 post - 1 author - Last post: 4 Dec 2006
The Uruguay Expats Online Community Resources & Forums .... on inspections made by the Labour and Social Security General Inspection, etc. ...
www.alloexpat.com/uruguay_expat_forum/doing-business-in-uru... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
2. [DOC]
c,~~~ ""~,"',;~

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49