ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

registro civil de defunciones

English translation: Register of Deaths

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registro civil de defunciones
English translation:Register of Deaths
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

21:37 Oct 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: registro civil de defunciones
This term appears in an entry of death, which I am translating.
ebelyn
Register of Deaths
Explanation:
The source text is unusual in that it uses 'registro' associated with both 'civil' to refer to the registry (or 'register office' - i.e. the governmental body that maintains registers) and with 'defunciones' to refer to the register (paper or computerised record-keeping system) in which deaths are recorded.

The UK equivalent of Argentina's 'Registro Civil', are the three centralised 'General Records Offices' (one for England and Wales, one for Scotland, one for Northern Ireland), represented locally by the 'Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths'.

The UK equivalent of 'Registro of Defunciones' is 'Register of Deaths'.

It would be pedantic and unnatural to write in English: "Register of Deaths of the General Record Office".

I suggest you translate it simply as 'Register of Deaths' - there is almost certainly a seal or other indication on the document to clarify who issued the document.
Selected response from:

xxxmediamatrix
Grading comment
I agree with you and I think that the best option is Register of Deaths since it is the term that best reflects the meaning of it. It is clear enough to be properly understood. Thanks a lot!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Register of Deathsxxxmediamatrix
4municipal registry of deaths
Angel_7


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipal registry of deaths


Explanation:
Where deaths are recorded and death certificates issued

Angel_7
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmediamatrix: It's not necessarily 'municipal' - that depends on the country of origin of the document. And it might refer to the 'register', not the 'registry'.
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Register of Deaths


Explanation:
The source text is unusual in that it uses 'registro' associated with both 'civil' to refer to the registry (or 'register office' - i.e. the governmental body that maintains registers) and with 'defunciones' to refer to the register (paper or computerised record-keeping system) in which deaths are recorded.

The UK equivalent of Argentina's 'Registro Civil', are the three centralised 'General Records Offices' (one for England and Wales, one for Scotland, one for Northern Ireland), represented locally by the 'Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths'.

The UK equivalent of 'Registro of Defunciones' is 'Register of Deaths'.

It would be pedantic and unnatural to write in English: "Register of Deaths of the General Record Office".

I suggest you translate it simply as 'Register of Deaths' - there is almost certainly a seal or other indication on the document to clarify who issued the document.

xxxmediamatrix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
I agree with you and I think that the best option is Register of Deaths since it is the term that best reflects the meaning of it. It is clear enough to be properly understood. Thanks a lot!!!!!