ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

regimen propiedad horizontal

English translation: horizontal property law / horizontal property regulations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regimen propiedad horizontal
English translation:horizontal property law / horizontal property regulations
Entered by: TDF

20:44 Oct 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: regimen propiedad horizontal
hola alguien me puede ayudar con:
regimen de porpiedad horizontal.
TDF
Argentina
horizontal property law / horizontal property regulations
Explanation:
Cualquiera de las dos está bien. Te doy la segunda opción por si quisieras dejar la palabra Law con el número 13512vy. Pero yo pondría directamente "Horizontal Property Law 13512vy".

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-10-24 21:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incorporated to the Horizontal Property Regulations, according to Law 13 of April 28, 1993 and its. changes contained in the Law 39 of August 5, ...
www.portonesdelmar.com/images/contracts/BUY-SELL PROMISE CO... - Similar pages

Kentucky Horizontal Property Law (381-805 thru 990) Louisiana Not available at this time Maine Unit Ownership Act, Condominium Act, Times Shares ...
communitiesonline.org/laws/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

... be ruled by the regulations of the Horizontal Property Law in force and in accordance with the terms of the act of constitution of that condominium. ...
www.ociocr.com/documents/by laws english.doc - Similar pages

Advice pertaining to the diverse procedures to incorporate real property to the Horizontal Property regulations, and we provide our services in elaborating, ...
www.qualityinvestment.com.pa/page.asp?page=realestateadviso... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

subject to Horizontal Property regulations, a certificate must be obtained from the administrator. of the Community of Property Owners stating that the ...
www.mallorcasouthwest.com/pdf/informe-juridico-english.pdf - Similar pages

For this reason, it is also ideal for subdivision according to Horizontal Property regulations. Commercial use is permitted with services to the tourism in ...
www.andrearealestate.com.ar/real_estate_patagonia/index.php... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

... it is a property legally submitted to the Horizontal Property regulations, with a covered area (house) and an uncovered area (yard/garden) ...
www.andrearealestate.com.ar/real_estate_patagonia/index.php... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5horizontal property law / horizontal property regulations
Ricardo Galarza
5 +2horizontal property system (of condominiums)Maru Villanueva
5horizontal property regimeLisa Mann
5defined as condominiumGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
5horizontal condominium regime
José J. Martínez
4(US) condo/(Can & Oz/NZ) strata title/(UK) commonhold system
Tom Thumb


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horizontal condominium regime


Explanation:
Es la traducción.

José J. Martínez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horizontal property regime


Explanation:
Depends on who you're audience is really - in the UK I don't think they use condominium to mean the same thing as Americans do (i.e. individually owned apartments) ...but in either country "horizontal property regime" is more commonly used...Good luck.

La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 6.970 páginas en inglés de "horizontal property regime". (0,21 segundos)
Resultados de la búsquedaS.C. Code of Laws Title 27 Chapter 31 Horizontal Property Act ... - [ Traducir esta página ]

(i) "Master deed" or "master lease" means the deed or lease establishing and recording the property of the horizontal property regime; ...
www.scstatehouse.net/code/t27c031.htm - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares
2003-2004 Bill 4079: Horizontal property regime and regrouping or ... - [ Traducir esta página ]

(A) All the A simple majority of the co-owners or the sole owner of the property constituted into a horizontal property regime may waive the regime and ...
www.scstatehouse.net/sess115_2003-2004/bills/4079.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] TITLE 27 . PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES CHAPTER 31. HORIZONTAL ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML

shall thereby be established a horizontal property regime. ... horizontal property regime prior to construction or the completion of any building or ...
www.nhenterprises.com/assets/pdf/S.C. Horizontal Property A... - Páginas similares
Horizontal Prop Act - [ Traducir esta página ]

Once the property is submitted to the horizontal property regime, an apartment in the building or buildings may be individually conveyed and encumbered and ...
webapp.dpor.state.va.us/va_laws/horizontal_property_act/horizontal_property_act.htm - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] DECLARATION OF GLENVIEW VILLAGE CONDOMINIUM ASSOC., INC ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
the Real Estate shall be a “Horizontal Property Regime” as provided in the Act, subject .... “Regime” means the Horizontal Property Regime created by this ...
www.danielandbarton.com/condominiums/covenant/covenant.pdf - Páginas similares

Deercreek Horizontal Property Regime, Bldg 66 in Myrtle Beach ... - [ Traducir esta página ]

Deercreek Horizontal Property Regime, Bldg 66 in Myrtle Beach, Property Management, South Carolina with telephone, cell phone, fax and adress for Deercreek ...
web2.userinstinct.com/39587690-deercreek-horizontal-property-regime-bldg-66.htm - Páginas similares

South Carolina Community Association Law Blog: S.C. Horizontal ... - [ Traducir esta página ]

S.C. Horizontal Property Regime Act Provides Measure for Collecting Delinquent Assessments for Condominium Associations. Friday, June 27, 2008 ...
sccommunityassociationlaw.com/.../sc-horizontal-property-regime-act-provides-measure-for-collecting-delinq... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
Deercreek Horizontal Property Regime, Myrtle Beach, SC 29572 - [ Traducir esta página ]

Get detailed business information on Deercreek Horizontal Property Regime in Myrtle Beach SC 29572. Find phone number, driving directions and more.
yellowpages.myrtlebeach.com/Deercreek+Horizontal+Property+Regime.262135.93291973.home.html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Horizontal Property Regime@Government.Printing.Bureau - [ Traducir esta página ]Home > Legislation > Transports and Public Works > Public Works and Infrastructure > Horizontal Property Regime. Horizontal Property Regime ...
en.io.gov.mo/Legis/record/151630.aspx - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
HORIZONTAL PROPERTY ACT - [ Traducir esta página ]

The horizontal property regime shall terminate– .... The units of a building in horizontal property regime, provided the registration of the building ...
www2.icamalaga.es/funcio/legales/coleg6/lphingles

Lisa Mann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
horizontal property law / horizontal property regulations


Explanation:
Cualquiera de las dos está bien. Te doy la segunda opción por si quisieras dejar la palabra Law con el número 13512vy. Pero yo pondría directamente "Horizontal Property Law 13512vy".

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-10-24 21:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incorporated to the Horizontal Property Regulations, according to Law 13 of April 28, 1993 and its. changes contained in the Law 39 of August 5, ...
www.portonesdelmar.com/images/contracts/BUY-SELL PROMISE CO... - Similar pages

Kentucky Horizontal Property Law (381-805 thru 990) Louisiana Not available at this time Maine Unit Ownership Act, Condominium Act, Times Shares ...
communitiesonline.org/laws/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

... be ruled by the regulations of the Horizontal Property Law in force and in accordance with the terms of the act of constitution of that condominium. ...
www.ociocr.com/documents/by laws english.doc - Similar pages

Advice pertaining to the diverse procedures to incorporate real property to the Horizontal Property regulations, and we provide our services in elaborating, ...
www.qualityinvestment.com.pa/page.asp?page=realestateadviso... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

subject to Horizontal Property regulations, a certificate must be obtained from the administrator. of the Community of Property Owners stating that the ...
www.mallorcasouthwest.com/pdf/informe-juridico-english.pdf - Similar pages

For this reason, it is also ideal for subdivision according to Horizontal Property regulations. Commercial use is permitted with services to the tourism in ...
www.andrearealestate.com.ar/real_estate_patagonia/index.php... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

... it is a property legally submitted to the Horizontal Property regulations, with a covered area (house) and an uncovered area (yard/garden) ...
www.andrearealestate.com.ar/real_estate_patagonia/index.php... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: Yep! "Under horizontal property..."
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Daniel. ¡Saludos!

agree  Vivian B E
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Vivian!

agree  Maria Kisic
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María. ¡Saludos!

agree  Enrique Huber
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Enrique :-)

agree  bldtrad
12 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Bldtrad! Saludos;)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defined as condominium


Explanation:
"Propiedad horizontal = propiedad en condominio" = DE PINA VARA, Rafael, DICCIONARIO DE DERECHO.

defined as condominium, in the Law 13512vy, is a business locale located...

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
horizontal property system (of condominiums)


Explanation:
Decree (Cabinet) 217 of 26 June 1970 establishes the horizontal property system of condominiums. Repeals Law 33 of 25 November 1952 and Law 24 of 30 January ...
www.glin.gov/view.action?glinID=150283

... in buildings and to recognise the right of unit owners under the horizontal property system [US: condominium ownership system] or, where applicable, ...
www.anozal.com/doc/RD-L1-1998TELECOMEnglish.htm



Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
37 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia, buen fin de semana.

agree  Mónica Sauza: ...¡Muchas gracias! ;o) ¡Igualmente!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica, buen fin de semana

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(US) condo/(Can & Oz/NZ) strata title/(UK) commonhold system


Explanation:
Depends on the country(countries of the target readership. It cannot be assumed, because the asker is in Argentina, that it is US alone.



Example sentence(s):
  • The *commonhold system* was introduced to improve the rights of leaseholders who live in multi-occupancy properties, and to avoid some of the problems that ...

    Reference: http://www.megadox.com/c/United-Kingdom-Condominium-Strata-a...
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 735