ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Juzgado de Familia, Niñez y Adolescencia

English translation: Family, Children's and Juvenile Court

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juzgado de Familia, Niñez y Adolescencia
English translation:Family, Children's and Juvenile Court
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:30 Nov 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Juzgado de Familia, Niñez y Adolescencia
Juzgado de Familia, Niñez y Adolescencia

Cuál creen que es la traducción más adecuada. es Family court un buen equivalente funcional?

Todos los comentarios o sugerencias serán bienvenidos. gracias.
Lakasa Stnorden
Family, Children's and Juvenile Court
Explanation:
En documentos legales mi práctica es acercarme lo más posible a lo literal en tales casos. Nada se pierde y todo se gana.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Family and Juvenile CourtWTSTranslations
5 +1Family, Children's and Juvenile Court
Henry Hinds
5 +1Family Court
Eloy Carmona
5Family, Chilhood and Adolescence Court
José Nolasco
4family, childhood and juvenile court
Rocio Barrientos
3Family CourtPaul Merriam


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Family Court


Explanation:
Sele verse bastante "Family Court", lo cual ya incluye a los menores de edad.
Por supuesto, aunque traten el mismo tipo de contenciosos, en cada país se llamarán de forma diferente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-07 13:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, quise decir "suele". :)


    Reference: http://www.ose.state.nm.us/isc_index.html
Eloy Carmona
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina: Un concepto general: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=312746
12 mins
  -> Exacto, luego según el lugar ya le añadirán los términos que quieran, pero por lo general "Family" ya incluye todo lo demás.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Family Court


Explanation:
This is the approximate counterpart in US usage. However, it differs from one jurisdiction to another, and I recommend that the Spanish be placed in there somewhere.

Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Family and Juvenile Court


Explanation:
Another option. In the US, you could use either Family Court (as suggested by Paul Merriam), Juvenile Court, Family and Juvenile Court, etc.

Exampla: "Thurston County is the first county in Washington to co-locate all family and juvenile operations in a single facility, separate from other superior court operations. Four judicial officers are assigned to the Family and Juvenile Court: two court commissioners, one from juvenile court and one from family court; and two superior court judges, one for two years, and each of the others for two month rotations. " http://www.co.thurston.wa.us/fjc/

WTSTranslations
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
18 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
31 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alice Bootman: Absolutely.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family, childhood and juvenile court


Explanation:
Creo que es algo de Bolivia y niñez es un asunto y adolescencia otro,...

Saludoz

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Family, Children's and Juvenile Court


Explanation:
En documentos legales mi práctica es acercarme lo más posible a lo literal en tales casos. Nada se pierde y todo se gana.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4983
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: "Juvenile" and "Children's" are better terms than "adelescence" and "childhood", because that's how these courts are actually called. Well, at least in Los Angeles.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alexandra.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Family, Chilhood and Adolescence Court


Explanation:
Creo que en ese contexto "Adolescence" es más apropiada que "Juvenile"

José Nolasco
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish