ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Tribunal de Juicio Oral en lo Penal

English translation: Criminal Oral Trial Court

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tribunal de Juicio Oral en lo Penal
English translation:Criminal Oral Trial Court
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:40 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Tribunal de Juicio Oral en lo Penal
Seems to be the official title of a court in Chile.

I don't have very much context here. This is listed on a résumé as the place where an accounant worked.

The only other context is:

"Jefe De Unidad De Atención Al Público.
Responsable de la ofcina de partes.
Diseñó e implementó el plan de atención de público del Tribunal."


Any suggestions as to what the equivalent would be in English?
Stuart Allsop
Chile
Criminal Oral Trial Court
Explanation:
Of course, in the USA where I live, all trials are oral anyway, so that word is not used.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Criminal Oral Trial Court
Henry Hinds
5 +1Tribunal de Juicio Oral en lo Penal (Oral Criminal Tribunal)
Antony Price
3Criminal Oral Proceedings Court
Sebastian Wasserzug
4 -1Summary Trial Court
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Criminal Oral Trial Court


Explanation:
Of course, in the USA where I live, all trials are oral anyway, so that word is not used.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4939
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  ael
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ael.

agree  AZjuancarlos: I agree 100% with your explanation and would remove "Oral" as that is not used in the U.S. Criminal Trial Court a secas y ya.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan Carlos. True, "oral" is not pertinent in the US, but it should remain because it is pertinent for Chile, where oral trials only started 5-6 years ago.

agree  Ricardo Galarza: ¡Muy buena, Henry! Tu explicación es también pertinente, pero yo lo dejaría tal cual lo propones, con el "oral". De hecho, así mismo (ni una palabra más, ni una menos) lo traduce el propio "Glosario de la Reforma Procesal Penal de Chile".
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ricardo. Es lo más lógico.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Summary Trial Court


Explanation:
Spaeking from a UK prospective (and, I suspect, many other EN-speaking jurisdictions) we use "Summary" to denote oral proceedings in lower Courts (e.g. the Magistrates' Courts in England & Wales, Sheriff Courts in Scotland, etc.)

Legislation: enabling the taking of proceedings
... lets you take proceedings ... Summary proceedings in the Magistrates' Court (not ... Summary proceedings in the Magistrates' Court. Schedule 4.3 Transfer ...
www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/dmbmanual/dmbm600030.htm - Cached
Italy, Banking and Financial, The Internationalisation of Italian ...
... and Financial - The Internationalisation of Italian Summary Proceedings - Studio Legale Sutti ... of the summary proceedings had already been ...
www.mondaq.com/article.asp?articleid=22749 - Cached
[PDF] Criminal Proceedings etc. (Reform) (Scotland) Bill
254k - Adobe PDF - View as html
The Scottish Ministers may, in relation to summary criminal proceedings, by order make ... (1) In any summary proceedings, the court may, on the application of ...
scottish.parliament.uk/.../55-criminalProceedings/b55s2-introd.pdf



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ricardo Galarza: A "Summary Trial Court" in Spanish is called "Tribunal de Juicios Sumarios". It has nothing to do with this.
15 hrs
  -> OK thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tribunal de Juicio Oral en lo Penal (Oral Criminal Tribunal)


Explanation:
Juicio Oral refers to Oral proceedings or the oral hearing. The Chilean tribunal in question is not a court in the English sense, as it has no jury, and is therefore best translated as a Criminal Tribunal. The Wiki gives it as an Oral Criminal Tribunal. Convention has it that Tribunal is used when judges sit in judgement over an accused in a non-jury trial.
There is certainly a "semi" official English translation used by lawyers that have to translate the name of the court. Its perhaps best left intact in the text with Oral Criminal Tribunal between brackets immediately afterwards.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Judiciary_of_Chile
Antony Price
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisca Garcia-Huidobro
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Criminal Oral Proceedings Court


Explanation:
Aparentemente, al proceso “oral” durante un juicio le dicen “oral porceedings” en inglés. Es cierto también que la los juicios “en inglés” son mucho más orales que en el mundo en español.

Estoy de acuerdo en que el título original del tribunal, en español, debería aparecer en el texto –entre paréntesis o de algún modo), de manera que si alguien quisiera informarse mejor, puede acceder al nombre original.

Más de uno en ingles se va a confundir con lo de “oral”…


    Reference: http://www.google.co.th/search?num=50&hl=en&client=firefox-a...
Sebastian Wasserzug
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3