ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

CERTIFICADO DE ANTECEDENTES JUDICIALES A NIVEL NACIONAL

English translation: good conduct certificate

17:58 Dec 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Peru
Spanish term or phrase: CERTIFICADO DE ANTECEDENTES JUDICIALES A NIVEL NACIONAL
Documents required for obtaining a Visa

CERTIFICADO DE ANTECEDENTES PENALES

CERTIFICADO DE ANTECEDENTES JUDICIALES A NIVEL NACIONAL

CERTIFICADO DE ANTECEDENTES POLICIALES
jmf
English translation:good conduct certificate
Explanation:
At JP Morgan we used to have to translate these all the time for officer visa applications

Dominican Republic Visa,Embassy Requirements,Travel,Tourist Visa ...Dominican Republic Visa Requirements, Dominican Republic Travel Visa Application Form ... Minors are exempt from the Good Conduct Certificate requirement. ...
www.learn4good.com/travel/dominican_visa.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Cyprus Visa : Cyprus student visa requirements for EU citizensCyprus student visa requirements for EU citizens. ... The good conduct certificate should be original and be issued less than six (6) months prior to the ...
www.cyprusvisa.eu/cyprus-eu-student-visa-requirements.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
Cyprus Visa : Cyprus student visas issued by the Migration ...Short Stay Visa Requirements · Residence Visa Requirements ... The good conduct certificate should be original and be issued less than six (6) months prior ...
www.cyprusvisa.eu/cyprus-student-visa-migration-department.... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.cyprusvisa.eu »
Student Visa Requirements - Jordanian Nationals - Australian EmbassySep 1, 2008 ... OVERSEAS STUDENTS – VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR JORDANIAN STUDENTS (ASSESSMENT LEVELS ... A good conduct certificate from the General Intelligence ...
www.jordan.embassy.gov.au/aman/StudentJor.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Official Website for Ministry of Foreign Affairs, MalaysiaInformation on visa requirements. •, Issuance of visa (abroad). •, Registration of Malaysians living abroad. ... Issuance of Good Conduct Certificate. ...
www.kln.gov.my/?m_id=8 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
The Consulate General of the Kingdom of Bahrain in New YorkConsulate Hours; Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders ... Any form of ID; Good Conduct Certificate; Photos (2); Expired Passport (For Renewal) ...
www.un.int/bahrain/consulate.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Bahrain Residency Visa RequirementsThe applicant must present a Good Conduct Certificate; The applicant must have a bank deposit of not less than BD15,000 (Fifteen thousand ...
thebahrainpropertysite.com/bahrain-residency-visa-requirements.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Consulate-General of the Dominican Republic Bangkok ThailandVisa Requirements. ENTER Without VISA OR Tourist Card: .... Minors are exempt from the Good Conduct Certificate requirement. Student Visas ...
www.dominicanconsulate.org/visas.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
Kenyan Consulate in Los Angeles- Appliction for a Kenyan VisaCertificate of Good Conduct Certificate of Identity Document Authetiction/ ... Visa Requirements. Valid Passport ( Not photocopy ) –– To Be Submitted Along ...
www.kenyaconsulatela.com/services/appforvisaonline.aspx - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Argentina Visa Requirements from IndiaArgentina Visa Requirements from India - KIBRIA Travel Services Pvt. Ltd. ... Police good conduct certificate issued by the Local Police Authorities duly ...
www.kibriaholidays.com/visa/argentina.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all for you time and help. I researched this term and found that it is accurate. I understand that it involves a criminal background, but I had titles for separate "criminal" and "police" certificates to translate as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Nationwide Police Record/Criminal Record
Robert Copeland
4 +2National Criminal History RecordN. Hewitt
5National/Federal Criminal Record CertificateRantes
5Certificate of Clerk / Criminal Record Search from Criminal Justice Information System of (Country
marideoba
4good conduct certificate
Marian Greenfield
Summary of reference entries provided
antecedentes judiciales
Flavio Posse

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nationwide Police Record/Criminal Record


Explanation:
WEB RESULTSmyLot - American Idol & Police Records
Nationwide Police Records, Mvrs Dwi, DUI, Ticket History, ... san angelo police records Criminal background checks. Nationwide search, instant results. ...
www.mylot.com/w/discussions/750483.aspx - 66k - Cached

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought the same thing, but Police and Criminal records are covered by separate certificates (ANTECEDENTES PENALES, ANTECEDENTES POLICIALES)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  josey
1 hr

agree  Mónica Sauza
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: "national" will suffice here
1 day3 hrs

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
1 day3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
National Criminal History Record


Explanation:
This would be the FBI's terminology - the agency issuing these records in the US.


    Reference: http://www.fbi.gov/hq/cjisd/fprequest.htm
N. Hewitt
El Salvador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elizabeth1: coincido
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  LexisPlus
18 hrs
  -> Thank-you TransBureau!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good conduct certificate


Explanation:
At JP Morgan we used to have to translate these all the time for officer visa applications

Dominican Republic Visa,Embassy Requirements,Travel,Tourist Visa ...Dominican Republic Visa Requirements, Dominican Republic Travel Visa Application Form ... Minors are exempt from the Good Conduct Certificate requirement. ...
www.learn4good.com/travel/dominican_visa.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Cyprus Visa : Cyprus student visa requirements for EU citizensCyprus student visa requirements for EU citizens. ... The good conduct certificate should be original and be issued less than six (6) months prior to the ...
www.cyprusvisa.eu/cyprus-eu-student-visa-requirements.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
Cyprus Visa : Cyprus student visas issued by the Migration ...Short Stay Visa Requirements · Residence Visa Requirements ... The good conduct certificate should be original and be issued less than six (6) months prior ...
www.cyprusvisa.eu/cyprus-student-visa-migration-department.... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.cyprusvisa.eu »
Student Visa Requirements - Jordanian Nationals - Australian EmbassySep 1, 2008 ... OVERSEAS STUDENTS – VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR JORDANIAN STUDENTS (ASSESSMENT LEVELS ... A good conduct certificate from the General Intelligence ...
www.jordan.embassy.gov.au/aman/StudentJor.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Official Website for Ministry of Foreign Affairs, MalaysiaInformation on visa requirements. •, Issuance of visa (abroad). •, Registration of Malaysians living abroad. ... Issuance of Good Conduct Certificate. ...
www.kln.gov.my/?m_id=8 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
The Consulate General of the Kingdom of Bahrain in New YorkConsulate Hours; Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders ... Any form of ID; Good Conduct Certificate; Photos (2); Expired Passport (For Renewal) ...
www.un.int/bahrain/consulate.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Bahrain Residency Visa RequirementsThe applicant must present a Good Conduct Certificate; The applicant must have a bank deposit of not less than BD15,000 (Fifteen thousand ...
thebahrainpropertysite.com/bahrain-residency-visa-requirements.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Consulate-General of the Dominican Republic Bangkok ThailandVisa Requirements. ENTER Without VISA OR Tourist Card: .... Minors are exempt from the Good Conduct Certificate requirement. Student Visas ...
www.dominicanconsulate.org/visas.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
Kenyan Consulate in Los Angeles- Appliction for a Kenyan VisaCertificate of Good Conduct Certificate of Identity Document Authetiction/ ... Visa Requirements. Valid Passport ( Not photocopy ) –– To Be Submitted Along ...
www.kenyaconsulatela.com/services/appforvisaonline.aspx - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Argentina Visa Requirements from IndiaArgentina Visa Requirements from India - KIBRIA Travel Services Pvt. Ltd. ... Police good conduct certificate issued by the Local Police Authorities duly ...
www.kibriaholidays.com/visa/argentina.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all for you time and help. I researched this term and found that it is accurate. I understand that it involves a criminal background, but I had titles for separate "criminal" and "police" certificates to translate as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
43 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  AllegroTrans: but what if the certificate contains convictions??//the certificate has the same title whether it contains convictions or not
1 day2 hrs
  -> then you don't get the certificate or it notes the convictions and you don't get the visa....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National/Federal Criminal Record Certificate


Explanation:
s

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certificate of Clerk / Criminal Record Search from Criminal Justice Information System of (Country


Explanation:
Request to search records / certificate of clerk for any Felony or Misdemeanor.

marideoba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: antecedentes judiciales

Reference information:
"El certificado de antecedentes judiciales es un documento oficial en el cual se detallan los ingresos, egresos, testimonios de condena y otros registros de Resoluciones Judiciales de aquellas personas que son recluidos en un Establecimiento Penitenciario y sentencias a penas limitativas de derecho (prestación de servicios a la comunidad..."


    Reference: http://www.pj.gob.pe/servicios/consultas/consultas_judiciale...
Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368