ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

frutos naturales y civiles

English translation: natural and civil fruits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frutos naturales y civiles
English translation:natural and civil fruits
Entered by: Ius Translation

18:45 Dec 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: frutos naturales y civiles
Necesito ayuda con esta frase:

El poseedor vencido en el juicio reivindicatorio está obligado a restituir el inmueble con todos sus accesorios y las mejoras que haya hecho en él, pero también, cuando el poseedor ha sido declarado de mala fe, está obligado a pagar las indemnizaciones por los deterioros que ha sufrido la cosa y a restituir los frutos naturales y civiles de la misma."
Gabriela Saitta
Argentina
natural and civil fruits
Explanation:


The terms "natural," "industrial" and "civil fruits" are highly technical, and are authoritatively defined in the Civil Code, article 355 (Cf. Escriche, Diccionario de Legislacion y Jurisprudencia, Vol. II, p. 1102); and there can be no question as to the meaning which should be given them when they occur in a decree entered by this court.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-21 20:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Cabanellas p. 328:
Frutos: fruits (of labor), products. May be Naturales (agricultural and animal products and animal offspring), Industriales (manufactured goods) or Civiles (periodic income from property, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-21 21:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frutos e intereses:
Fruits and interests (same dictionary and page)

Frutos naturales:
Natural fruits, fruits of the land (same dictionary and page)

According to Black's Law page 561:

Emblements:
1. The growing crop annually produced by labor, as opposed to a crop occurring naturally. Emblements are considered personal property (...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-21 21:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Diccionario Politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa By Federico Beigbeder Atienza page 488

Emblements:
Derecho de un arrendatario a la cosecha./ Cosecha, frutos cultivados/ Frutos de la tierra
Selected response from:

Ius Translation
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2natural and civil fruits
Ius Translation
4 +2natural and civil fruits
LexisPlus
4natural products and income from land
Tom Thumb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natural and civil fruits


Explanation:
Por tu contexto, entiendo que es derecho civil argentino.

Según las definiciones del Código Civil:
Artículo 2329.
Los frutos naturales y las producciones orgánicas de una cosa, forman un todo con ella.

Artículo 2330.
Son cosas accesorias como frutos civiles las que provienen del uso o del goce de la cosa que se ha concedido a otro, y también las que provienen de la privación del uso de la cosa. Son igualmente frutos civiles los salarios u honorarios del trabajo material, o del trabajo inmaterial de las ciencias.

Esta es la terminología que usamos las tradiciones jurídicas napoleónicas, y por ejemplo, en el Código Civil de Luisiana, que se basa en el código de Napoleòn, se emplean los términos que te sugiero, según esta buena referencia que encontré y que ya estoy incluyendo entre mis favoritos:

http://www.kinsellalaw.com/publications/dictionary.pdf

Espero te sirva. ¡Feliz Domingo!




LexisPlus
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54: no había visto el tuyo, son idénticos - saludos
3 mins
  -> Creo que los ingresamos al mismo tiempo con la colega, gracias jacana y saludos para ti :-)

agree  MikeGarcia: Tal cual...y así lo consigna Louis Robb, cuyo Diccionario no apunta solamente a Argentina.
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel! Buena semana Navideña :-) Silvia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natural and civil fruits


Explanation:


The terms "natural," "industrial" and "civil fruits" are highly technical, and are authoritatively defined in the Civil Code, article 355 (Cf. Escriche, Diccionario de Legislacion y Jurisprudencia, Vol. II, p. 1102); and there can be no question as to the meaning which should be given them when they occur in a decree entered by this court.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-21 20:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Cabanellas p. 328:
Frutos: fruits (of labor), products. May be Naturales (agricultural and animal products and animal offspring), Industriales (manufactured goods) or Civiles (periodic income from property, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-21 21:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frutos e intereses:
Fruits and interests (same dictionary and page)

Frutos naturales:
Natural fruits, fruits of the land (same dictionary and page)

According to Black's Law page 561:

Emblements:
1. The growing crop annually produced by labor, as opposed to a crop occurring naturally. Emblements are considered personal property (...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-21 21:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Diccionario Politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa By Federico Beigbeder Atienza page 488

Emblements:
Derecho de un arrendatario a la cosecha./ Cosecha, frutos cultivados/ Frutos de la tierra


Ius Translation
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54: Ver también en Findlaw, buscar por fruit, y lo refiere al derecho de Louisiana que tiene origen francés.
1 min
  -> Sí, es correcto! Gracias :)

agree  MikeGarcia: Así es. Ver mi agree a TRansBureaau. Empataron....
12 hrs
  -> Sip...pasa a veces! Gracias, Miguel :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural products and income from land


Explanation:
Natrural products include land produce and animals bred. Income from land includes rental income plus annuity and landcharges.

Butterworth's SP/EN law dictionary: naturales: agricultural and animal products inc. animal *offspring*.
industriales: manufactured goods
civiles: periodic income from property etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • The widespread distribution of natural products on land. The widespread distribution of natural products in the oceans. Found both on land ...

    Reference: http://www.elsevier.com/wps/product/cws_home/621264
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 778