ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

historial policial

English translation: police record/arrest record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:historial policial
English translation:police record/arrest record
Entered by: Kate Major

09:09 Dec 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general) / criminal law- literature
Spanish term or phrase: historial policial
Por el contrario, Moriarti contaba con un historial policial, ya fuera en solitario, ya fuera haciéndole los coros a sus hermanos, con el que se podía empapelar la Catedral de Burgos.

OK. I have consulted with the author, and this character has never been convicted, however, he does have a long history of arrests, cautions maybe.
How do we say this in UK English? Obviously not "criminal record"...
TIA and felices fiestas.
Kate Major
Spain
police record (or) arrest record
Explanation:
versus "criminal record" or "conviction record"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-24 10:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spain a distinction is made between "antecedentes policiales" ("police record" or "arrest record") and "antecedentes penales" ("criminal record," "conviction record," "criminal history," etc. Your text appears to refer to the former. Here is how the distinction is made (from a Canadian source):

A police record is different from a criminal record. A criminal record will show any convictions a person has received. A police record may show much more information. For example, a police record is created any time you are actively involved with the police. Even if you have never been charged or convicted of an offense but were questioned by the police there may be a police record. If the police take you to a hospital or if they transfer you between hospitals, there may be a police record.
http://www.ppao.gov.on.ca/sys-pol.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-24 10:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for info, it is often possible to achieve the expungement of a criminal (conviction) record (called "cancelación de antecedentes penales") kept on file at the Ministry of Justice’s Registro Central de Penados y Rebeldes (called “Criminal Records Bureau” in England). And likewise, applications to expunge police records ("cancelar antecedentes policiales") held in the databases of both the Guardia Civil and Policía Nacional may be made through the Interior Ministry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-12-24 12:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment to Carmen's suggestion: I believe "rap sheet" may not be an appropriate translation of "historial policial" (or "antecedentes policiales"), since "rap sheet" is a slang term for "a person's criminal record" (Black's Law Dictionary) and "criminal record" = "criminal history" ("antecedentes penales") and includes a record of convictions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-12-24 15:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking again at your context, the idea is that there are enough pages in Moriart's police record to wall-paper the Burgos Cathedral.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Great answer and explanation, Rebecca. All the answers were useful, but the narrator and author are lawyers, so I needed something legally accurate. Thanks everyone! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11police record (or) arrest recordRebecca Jowers
4 +1has had many brushes with law enforcement
Richard Boulter
4(BE) run-ins with the police; a long record of helping police 'with their enquiries'; 'form'
Tom Thumb
4Rap Sheet (common term); Record of Arrest and Prosecution (formal term)
Carmen Schultz
Summary of reference entries provided
historial policial vs. criminal record
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rap Sheet (common term); Record of Arrest and Prosecution (formal term)


Explanation:
Criminal record - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaNov 17, 2008 ... This is basically the FBI's rap sheet (Record of Arrest and Prosecution). ... These so-called "state rap sheets" are usually much more ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Criminal_record - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-24 10:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also say "Criminal History Record"

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Jowers: The term to translate is "historial policial," (police record), a document that doesn't include convictions. (In Spain a distinction is made between "historial policial" and "antecedentes penales")
1 hr
  -> I would think that the record would need to mention convictions too in order to be complete! I realize that in the coontext the person in question has not been convicted but that should not preclude the term from being called by its proper name

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has had many brushes with law enforcement


Explanation:
This would be an option reaching toward the less formal wording, even to slang, for your context. The Query as submitted does not support this informal a rendition, but I suggest it in case it might serve your context, given your comments throughout this discussion.
Also, I concurr with Carmens suggestion of 'rap sheet' in this context: "He has a rap sheet long enough to wallpaper the Catedral de Burgos!!" Also very slangy, but it may serve your purpose for the source.
Hope it helps. Merry Christmas!

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: I agree- your option is good as an alternate-- I had thought rap sheet would be good in this context too
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carmen. Regards.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
police record (or) arrest record


Explanation:
versus "criminal record" or "conviction record"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-24 10:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spain a distinction is made between "antecedentes policiales" ("police record" or "arrest record") and "antecedentes penales" ("criminal record," "conviction record," "criminal history," etc. Your text appears to refer to the former. Here is how the distinction is made (from a Canadian source):

A police record is different from a criminal record. A criminal record will show any convictions a person has received. A police record may show much more information. For example, a police record is created any time you are actively involved with the police. Even if you have never been charged or convicted of an offense but were questioned by the police there may be a police record. If the police take you to a hospital or if they transfer you between hospitals, there may be a police record.
http://www.ppao.gov.on.ca/sys-pol.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-24 10:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for info, it is often possible to achieve the expungement of a criminal (conviction) record (called "cancelación de antecedentes penales") kept on file at the Ministry of Justice’s Registro Central de Penados y Rebeldes (called “Criminal Records Bureau” in England). And likewise, applications to expunge police records ("cancelar antecedentes policiales") held in the databases of both the Guardia Civil and Policía Nacional may be made through the Interior Ministry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-12-24 12:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment to Carmen's suggestion: I believe "rap sheet" may not be an appropriate translation of "historial policial" (or "antecedentes policiales"), since "rap sheet" is a slang term for "a person's criminal record" (Black's Law Dictionary) and "criminal record" = "criminal history" ("antecedentes penales") and includes a record of convictions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-12-24 15:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking again at your context, the idea is that there are enough pages in Moriart's police record to wall-paper the Burgos Cathedral.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1792
Grading comment
Great answer and explanation, Rebecca. All the answers were useful, but the narrator and author are lawyers, so I needed something legally accurate. Thanks everyone! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54: ¡Una explicación inmejorable!
1 hr
  -> Gracias jacana54

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Absolutely, police record - Mike :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mike!

agree  AllegroTrans: police record
2 hrs
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans

agree  Vivian B E
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Vivian

agree  Maria Kisic: Police record
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Suzanne Couture
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Suzanne

agree  kironne: Yup (police record)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias kironne

agree  LexisPlus: Muy bien resuelto. Saludos Navideños!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias TransBureau y saludos desde Madrid

agree  Trujaman
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Trujaman

agree  Luis Medina: police record
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Luis

agree  patri_2911: police record
10 hrs
  -> Gracias patri

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(BE) run-ins with the police; a long record of helping police 'with their enquiries'; 'form'


Explanation:
London (and Welsh?) Met police use 'form' in the metaphorical greyhound or horse-racing sense of being in trouble with the police including cautions plus convictions vs. he has got 'previous': meaning convictions only.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 hrs (2008-12-26 20:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prefix the first one with: 'a history of...' : the line is not long enough.

Example sentence(s):
  • anyone here ever had any run-ins with the police? In other words have you ever been charged for anything.Yes I have quite a few times.

    Reference: http://www.gamespot.com/pages/forums/show_msgs.php?topic_id=...
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 794




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: historial policial vs. criminal record

Reference information:
This article summarizes the major characteristics of 'criminal records' both for the US and for GB:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Criminal_history (scroll down to United Kingdom criminal records).
You might have to paraphrase this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2008-12-24 09:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kate, maybe it is sufficient to write something like 'Moriarti was (well-)known to the police, ...
I think that historial policial might have been used in the sense of having a 'police history', i. e. referring to Moriarti as having had plenty of contact with the police even though it never came to any convictions.

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Irene, thanks for your input, really. The point is exactly that: he has had lots of contact with the police even though nothing came of it. Spot on!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  patri_2911: También está buena esta versión
11 hrs