ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

contrato sinalagmático

English translation: synallagmatic contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato sinalagmático
English translation:synallagmatic contract
Entered by: Smartranslators

18:24 Dec 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / derecho
Spanish term or phrase: contrato sinalagmático
Hola a todos,
¿como diríais en inglés "contrato sinalagmático"? sé que es un contrato bilateral pero quisiera mantener este adjetivo antes de traducirlo por bilateral.
Gracias y feliz año nuevo.
Pilar Caballero-Alías
United Kingdom
synallagmatic contract/agreement
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2008-12-29 18:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synallagmatic contract - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]22 Feb 2008 ... In civil law systems, a synallagmatic contract is a contract in which each party to the contract is bound to provide something to the other ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Synallagmatic_contract - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
synallagmatic contract definition - [ Traducir esta página ]synallagmatic contract - definition of synallagmatic contract from BusinessDictionary.com: Bilateral or reciprocal contract in which both parties provide ...
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/synallagmatic-contrac... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Synallagmatic contract legal definition of Synallagmatic contract ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Definition of Synallagmatic contract in the Legal Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is Synallagmatic contract?
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Synallagmatic+contract - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
Legal Definition of Synallagmatic Contract - [ Traducir esta página ]A civil law term for a reciprocal or bilateral contract: one in which both parties provide consideration.
www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/S/SynallagmaticContract.asp... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
synallagmatic contract - Word Magic Diccionario En Línea Inglés a ...Traducción en Español de 'synallagmatic contract' ... In civil law systems, a ' synallagmatic contract' is a contract in which each party to the contract is ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/synallagmatic contr... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
SYNALLAGMATIC CONTRACT, civil law : on Law Dictionary - [ Traducir esta página ]SYNALLAGMATIC CONTRACT, civil law defined on the Free Online Law Dictionary. law terminology definitions including drugs, abbreviations, equipment, devices, ...
www.law-dictionary.org/SYNALLAGMATIC CONTRACT, civil law.as... - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
synallagmatic contract definition | Dictionary.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Definition of synallagmatic contract at Dictionary.com with free audio pronunciation. synallagmatic contract synonyms and translations.
dictionary.reference.com/browse/synallagmatic+contract - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares
Glossary of Legal Terms - Term Definition - [ Traducir esta página ]Synallagmatic contract. Definition in the civil law of Louisiana : See also bilateral contract. Search Legal Dictionary. Based on Merriam-Webster's ...
research.lawyers.com/glossary/synallagmatic-contract.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3synallagmatic contract/agreement
Smartranslators
4 +2synallagmatic/bilateral contracttrans4u
4 +1synallagmatic (imposing reciprocal obligations)//bilateral
MikeGarcia
3mutually binding contract; contract supported by mutual covenants
Tom Thumb


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
synallagmatic contract/agreement


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2008-12-29 18:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synallagmatic contract - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]22 Feb 2008 ... In civil law systems, a synallagmatic contract is a contract in which each party to the contract is bound to provide something to the other ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Synallagmatic_contract - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
synallagmatic contract definition - [ Traducir esta página ]synallagmatic contract - definition of synallagmatic contract from BusinessDictionary.com: Bilateral or reciprocal contract in which both parties provide ...
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/synallagmatic-contrac... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Synallagmatic contract legal definition of Synallagmatic contract ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Definition of Synallagmatic contract in the Legal Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is Synallagmatic contract?
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Synallagmatic+contract - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
Legal Definition of Synallagmatic Contract - [ Traducir esta página ]A civil law term for a reciprocal or bilateral contract: one in which both parties provide consideration.
www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/S/SynallagmaticContract.asp... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
synallagmatic contract - Word Magic Diccionario En Línea Inglés a ...Traducción en Español de 'synallagmatic contract' ... In civil law systems, a ' synallagmatic contract' is a contract in which each party to the contract is ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/synallagmatic contr... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
SYNALLAGMATIC CONTRACT, civil law : on Law Dictionary - [ Traducir esta página ]SYNALLAGMATIC CONTRACT, civil law defined on the Free Online Law Dictionary. law terminology definitions including drugs, abbreviations, equipment, devices, ...
www.law-dictionary.org/SYNALLAGMATIC CONTRACT, civil law.as... - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
synallagmatic contract definition | Dictionary.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Definition of synallagmatic contract at Dictionary.com with free audio pronunciation. synallagmatic contract synonyms and translations.
dictionary.reference.com/browse/synallagmatic+contract - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares
Glossary of Legal Terms - Term Definition - [ Traducir esta página ]Synallagmatic contract. Definition in the civil law of Louisiana : See also bilateral contract. Search Legal Dictionary. Based on Merriam-Webster's ...
research.lawyers.com/glossary/synallagmatic-contract.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: The first of the firsts!! Llegué tarde...///Como broncas?? Quien osa embroncarse con tan fermosa damisela?? (Hoy me agarró la vena Cervantina)... Pero si eres una "sorpassa"...guarda como dondolo...come il twist!! Te acuerdas de las tumbas etruscas???????
3 mins
  -> A veces yo también llego tarde... buahhhh... y me echan unas broncas

agree  jude69: excellent
17 mins
  -> Mil gracias... ¡siempre tan amable!

agree  LexisPlus: Claro que sí, un saludo! Silvia.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
synallagmatic/bilateral contract


Explanation:
synallagmatic
http://www.dictionarist.com/definicion/sinalagmático

In civil law systems, a synallagmatic contract is a contract in which each party to the contract is bound to provide something to the other party. Its name is derived from the Ancient Greek synallagma, meaning mutual agreement.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Synallagmatic_contract

An agreement formed by an exchange of a promise in which the promise of one party is consideration supporting the promise of the other party.

A bilateral contract is distinguishable from a unilateral contract, a promise made by one party in exchange for the performance of some act by the other party. The party to a unilateral contract whose performance is sought is not obligated to act, but if he or she does, the party that made the promise is bound to comply with the terms of the agreement. In a bilateral contract both parties are bound by their exchange of promises.
http://law.jrank.org/pages/4745/Bilateral-Contract.html



trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Lo siento, entré un minuto después con mi idéntica respuesta, y no vi la tuya.
2 mins
  -> No te preocupes, a mi me sucede lo mismo y muy seguido. Mil gracias.

agree  LexisPlus: Cualquiera de las dos, un saludo!
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
synallagmatic (imposing reciprocal obligations)//bilateral


Explanation:
Synallagmatic es muy poco usado.
Puedes consultar el Dicc. de Términos Legales de Louis Robb, pág. 112, "sinalagmático", y el Dictionary of Law and Business de Tom West, pág. 212, "sinalagmático".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LexisPlus: También! Salutti :-)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias. Muchas felicidades.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mutually binding contract; contract supported by mutual covenants


Explanation:
Also used in French/German and applies to most contracts, even standard-form ones imposed by utility companies.

In English Common law vs. Roman civil law systems, a contract needs to be supported by valuable (monetary) or good (family-related) consideration. Quaere: whether an exchange of mutual convenants counts as consideration - hence the second part of the answer.


www.michbar.org/journal/article.cfm?articleID=459&volumeID=...




Example sentence(s):
  • En término causalistas, la doctrina clásica afirma que en el marco de un contrato bilateral o sinalagmático, la causa de la obligación de un contratante ...
  • A contract is a mutually binding agreement which obligates the seller to provide the specified product and obligates the buyer to pay for it ...

    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contrato_bilateral
    Reference: http://www.maxwideman.com/pmglossary/PMG_C07.htm
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 729