ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cargo de confianza

English translation: management position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cargo de confianza
English translation:management position
Entered by: Ana Delgadillo

18:19 Jan 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Immigration
Spanish term or phrase: cargo de confianza
Se trata de la prorroga de un documento migratorio FM3, en donde la calidad y caracteristica migratoria se establece como : NO INMIGRANTE- VISITANTE - CARGO DE CONFIANZA.
Ana Delgadillo
management position
Explanation:
Sobre todo en México, un cargo de confianza es un cargo en la gerencia de una empresa contrastado con un obrero; en inglés, "management position".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Gracias en verdad a todos. Les agradezco mucho su tiempo y sus sugerencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3management position
Henry Hinds
4 +3Position of Trustliz askew
4 +1senior executive positionpatinba
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
management position


Explanation:
Sobre todo en México, un cargo de confianza es un cargo en la gerencia de una empresa contrastado con un obrero; en inglés, "management position".

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4935
Grading comment
Gracias en verdad a todos. Les agradezco mucho su tiempo y sus sugerencias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: Además de traducciones, me dedico a trámites migratorios (15 años de experiencia), y definitivamente tu respuesta es la correcta.
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Juntando lo que tú dices con lo que agrega Mónica, opino que en este caso es la respuesta correcta. Saludos.
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Niki.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Concuerdo contigo y borro mi respuesta, Henry. ¡FELIZ AÑO, CON MUCHA SALUD Y TRABAJO!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, María. Salud, dinero y amor ¡y tiempo para disfrutarlos!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senior executive position


Explanation:
On the basis of the definition provided by the INM :

Para asumir cargos de dirección, de administrador único u otros de absoluta confianza en empresas, instituciones o negociaciones establecidas en la República , siempre que a juicio de la autoridad migratoria no haya duplicidad de cargos.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-01-05 18:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed that Liz has posted a version of this in English: Although the Mexican translation is poor (incorrect use of duplicity, for example), I think "position of trust" would also do nicely.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Position of Trust


Explanation:

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:KtrCoLKVrtQJ:www.mexica...


4.- POSITION OF TRUST. To assume charges as chief officer, sole director or others of absolute trust in companies or institutions established in Mexico, provided that in the opinion of the Secretariat of the Interior, there is no duplicity of charges and that the service in question warrants entry into the country.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-01-05 18:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the proviso that this is not written by a native English person, as there are errors in the text :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-01-05 18:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
FAST Reference Guide -- Enhancing the Security and Safety of Trans ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
depend on underlying immigration status for each country or the driver’s ..... as an employee who maintains a position of trust (i.e. security personnel) ...
www.cbp.gov/linkhandler/cgov/trade/cargo_security/ctpat/fas... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-01-05 19:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

This came up on Proz in 2004 and "Position of Trust" was chosen:

cargo de confianza - position of trust/confidential position ...
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of cargo de confianz: position of trust/ confidential position [Law: Contract(s) (Law/Patents)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/633414... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
11 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Nelida Kreer: Hi Liz, in this case I would rather vote for Henry's option, though "position of trust" has way more Google hits. In addition to yr refs., see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Position_of_trust . Regards
51 mins
  -> Interesting:-)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
6 hrs




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference

Reference information:
#
Mexico immigration information
Mexico Immigration information tourist visas and other immigration documents. ... In a position of trust: Defined as a person who assumes a sole managerial ...
www.todossantos.cc/meximmig.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
The immigration of foreigners into Mexico is currently ruled by ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
IMMIGRATION IN MEXICO. by. Jorge G. Santistevan* .... Position of Trust: A foreigner who assumes managerial duties in a company. established in Mexico. ...
www.santistevan.com.mx/docs/english/Immigration JGS - Artic... - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223