ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Oficina de Partes

English translation: filing office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Oficina de Partes
English translation:filing office
Entered by: bmtraducciones

15:00 Jan 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Oficina de Partes
Hola a todos,

¿Alguno de ustedes sabe cómo se dice "Oficina de Partes" en inglés?

Gracias.
bmtraducciones
Chile
filing office /clerk's office
Explanation:
is where official papers are files for processing at a court of law or government agency.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-01-17 15:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are "filed2, not files, sorry for the typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-17 18:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si, en México es Oficialia de PArtes como dice Juan Jacob
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Me salvaron =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3filing office /clerk's office
Lorenia Rincon
5 +1reception desk
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5Intake Office
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reception desk


Explanation:
"Reception desk" es lo que he usado siempre, ya que se trata del lugar donde se procesa la recepción y reparto de correspondencia de una empresa, y no siempre es una "oficina" propiamente tal, sino más bien un mesón donde se recepcionan sobres y paquetes y desde donde se reparten internamente. Antiguamente, antes de Internet, eran ellos los encargados de enviar mensajeros a distribuir o franquear y llevar al correo la correspondencia saliente. Yo diría que esta última función está casi en vías de extinción :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-01-17 15:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La respuesta de Lorenia, "Filing Office", me parece perfecta para tribunales de justicia. La mía es para empresas.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Exactly! For Chile, that's exactly what it is. (Better late than never with the 'agree'!).
881 days
  -> Thanks, Stuart :)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intake Office


Explanation:
Es lo que normalmente uso, es donde se reciben todos los documentos destinados a los juzgados, en EE.UU. con frecuencia se trata de "District Clerk's Office" pero no conviene ese término por lo que uso uno genérico simplemente.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Henry. No puedo concordar contigo, porque las oficinas de partes llevan ese nombre porque ahí se "da parte" (se entregan comunicaciones) y también se "reciben partes" de terceros, es decir, estás expresando sólo la mitad del sentido del término ;-)
51 mins
  -> Pues se reciben del público y se entregan a los juzgados por lo general; como digo es genérico, la respuesta de Lorenia también es buena.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
filing office /clerk's office


Explanation:
is where official papers are files for processing at a court of law or government agency.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-01-17 15:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are "filed2, not files, sorry for the typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-17 18:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si, en México es Oficialia de PArtes como dice Juan Jacob

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Me salvaron =)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Lorenia thank you for the term in English. I knew the meaning but couldn't find a good translation.

Asker: I have a doubt. The translation is for New Zealand and there they have "The Office of the Clerk which is the House of Representatives’ secretariat. Considering this, wouldn't it be confusing to translate Oficina de Partes as Clerk's office? What do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: I have posted a reference where typical duties of such an office are listed.
25 mins
  -> gracias Niki

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Great answer!
33 mins
  -> muchas gracias !

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: "Filing office" is perfect for courts of law or government agencies, as you noted.
42 mins
  -> gracias Maria Eugenia