KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

s/incidente de excarcelación

English translation: re: incidental proceedings for release


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:s/incidente de excarcelación
English translation:re: incidental proceedings for release
Entered by: Neil Rear

20:17 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: s/incidente de excarcelación
Part of a text on the application of human rights in Argentina.

"...imputados el derecho internacional de los derechos humanos condenaba ya la desaparición forzada de personas como crimen de lesa humanidad. Esto obedece a "que la expresión desaparición forzada de personas no es más que un nomen iuris para la violación sistemática de una multiplicidad de derechos
humanos, a cuya protección se había comprometido internacionalmente el Estado argentino desde el comienzo mismo del desarrollo de esos derechos en la comunidad internacional una vez finalizada la guerra (Carta de Naciones Unidas del 26 de junio de 1945 y la aprobación de la Declaración Universal de Derechos Humanos del 10 de diciembre de 1948, y la Declaración Americana de los Derechos y Deberes del Hombre del 2 de mayo de 1948)" (dictamen del señor Procurador General en la causa M.XXX.XXXVII "Perez, Juan Diego s/incidente de excarcelación", sentencia del 15 de abril de 2004).
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
re: incidental proceedings for release
Explanation:
A petition is made to "formar incidente" and institute proceedings incidental to the issue under litigation, such as release of persons if they are not going to leave the jurisdiction. See if it fits. (The definition of "incidente" is from Cabanellas.)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Parrot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3re: incidental proceedings for release
Parrot
3re. expedited parole applicationxxxAdrian MM.
3his incidental issue of release from prision
PeterIII
3about prison release incident
Alfredo Vargas
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
about prison release incident


Explanation:
S/ = sobre

Alfredo Vargas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his incidental issue of release from prision


Explanation:
Oxford Span-Eng 2005
s/ = su o sus

McGraw Hill legal dictionary Ingl/Espa
Incidente - Incidental issue. Incidental issues which must be decided before the main issue can be proceeded with....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-01-30 20:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'prison' rather than 'Prision'

PeterIII
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
re: incidental proceedings for release


Explanation:
A petition is made to "formar incidente" and institute proceedings incidental to the issue under litigation, such as release of persons if they are not going to leave the jurisdiction. See if it fits. (The definition of "incidente" is from Cabanellas.)

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Thanks Parrot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LexisPlus
1 hr

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr

agree  xxxjacana54
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re. expedited parole application


Explanation:
NB parole/early release from prison or - as others write - 'prision' and not parol which is spoken or extrinsic evidence.

s/sobre = re.

Incidente is interlocutory or interim, not in the civil justice sense of during trial, but in the criminal justice sense of during a sentence served.



Example sentence(s):
  • En la práctica, la orden del juez en el incidente de excarcelación, el actuario certifica el tiempo de detención sufrido por el imputado, para determinar la ...
  • www.monografias.com/trabajos6/exca/exca.shtml?relacionados
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference

Reference information:
s= solicita
????

[DOC]
Derecho Internacional Privado
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Colegio de Escribanos de la Capital federal, dictamen de la Comisión Asesora ...... Cruz, 1994, Dr.Alejandro César Luzzetti, c/ s/solicita excarcelación de ...
www.uca.edu.ar/esp/sec-fderecho/esp/docs-alumnos/programas/... - Similar pages
by P GENERAL - Related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-01-30 20:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is a possibility....

# [DOC]
PROMUEVE INCIDENTE DE EXCARCELACIÓN
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
SOLICITA EXCARCELACIÓN:. Que en tiempo y forma de Ley, vengo a solicitar se forme incidente de EXCARCELACIÓN, en virtud de lo dispuesto en el art. 373 inc. ...
www.foroabogadossanjuan.org.ar/Escritos/Excarcelacion.doc - Similar pages
# [DOC]
SOLICITA EXCARCELACION
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
XXXI "Bramajo, Hernán Javier s/ incidente de excarcelación", ..... es que esta parte entiende que corresponde hacer lugar a la excarcelación que se solicita ...
www.mpd.gov.ar/imagenes/smagdalena/contestavistaprisdomicil... - Similar pages
# [PDF]
24321 - Peralta Diego y otros s solicita excarcelacion - FUNDAMENTOS
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
“PERALTA, Diego s/solicita. excarcelación- FUNDAMENTOS”. JF. R.Gallegos.- ..... excarcelación”, y copias certificadas de la misma en los incidentes ...
www.cij.gov.ar/adj/fallos/0.558424001228223000.pdf - Similar pages
# [PDF]
24288 - Cisneros Raul y otros s solicita excarcelacion - FUNDAMENTOS
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
incidente n° 24.288, caratulado “CISNEROS, Raúl s/excarcelación”,. y copias certificadas de la misma en los incidentes n° 24.289 y ...
www.cij.gov.ar/adj/fallos/0.333185001228222660.pdf - Similar pages
More results from www.cij.gov.ar »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-01-30 20:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eximicion de Prision
Eximicion= Release, Amnesty, Pardon. Excarcelacion - To release from prison. Eximicion de prision = Release from prision, exemption from prison. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/2452285-e... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-01-30 20:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is something else:

Decision of the Supreme Court of Justice of the Nation delivered 7 June 2005 in the case “Breuss, Ursus Viktor about preventive detention intended for extradition”. The defense attorney of Ursus Viktor Breuss filed an ordinary appeal against the ruling of the Judge in charge of the Federal Criminal and Correctional Court No 5 who stated that there were no grounds to release the mentioned person from prison in the extradition proceedings filed by the Republic of Switzerland in order to bring an action for the crime of aggravated drug trafficking, committed repeatedly. The Court ruled by a majority vote that the ordinary appeal was wrongly granted because there was no final sentence and, noting the difficulties emerged from the participation of two previous courts, remanded the case to the appellate court so that the appellant may exercise his rights and the said lower court error be repaired.
(Spanish)
Sentencia de la Corte Suprema de Justicia de la Nación, en autos “Breuss, Ursus Víktor s/detención preventiva con miras a extradición – incidente de excarcelación”, de fecha 7 de junio de 2005. La defensa de Ursus Víktor Breuss interpuso el recurso de apelación ordinario contra la resolución del señor juez a cargo del Juzgado Nacional en lo Criminal y Correccional Federal N° 5 que no hizo lugar a la excarcelación del nombrado en el procedimiento de extradición introducido por la República Suiza para juzgarlo por el delito de tráfico de estupefacientes agravado, cometido en forma reiterada. La Corte resuelve por mayoría considerar mal concedido el recurso ordinario por no existir sentencia definitiva y, advirtiendo las dificultades que pudo generar la intervención de dos tribunales con anterioridad, remite nuevamente el expediente para que el recurrente pueda ejercer sus derechos y agravios federales ante el tribunal intermedio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-01-30 20:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so above they have translated this as "about" = sobre

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252