KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

"Dicha certificación va extendida en un folio de papel común"

English translation: Said certification is recorded in a plain paper folio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dicha certificación va extendida en un folio de papel común
English translation:Said certification is recorded in a plain paper folio
Entered by: Melina Carbajales

21:00 Jan 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Acta Notarial
Spanish term or phrase: "Dicha certificación va extendida en un folio de papel común"


Hola gente!
Está tomada de un acta notarial española. Estoy teniendo problemas con esta frase, sobre todo con "folio de papel común" y "documento unido a los traslados"... (lo preguntaré por separado de todas maneras).
Alguien que pueda ayudar?

Muchas gracias!!
Melina Carbajales
Spain
Said certification is recorded in a plain paper folio
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Edward! Me quedé con tu opción! Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Said certification is recorded in a plain paper folio
Edward Tully
4This/Said certification is written on a page of unstamped paper/plain paper
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Said certification is issued on an ordinary sheet of paper
Alicia Orfalian
3This certification is made out on an ordinary sheet of paper
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Said certification is recorded in a plain paper folio


Explanation:
!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Edward! Me quedé con tu opción! Saludos!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Said certification is issued on an ordinary sheet of paper


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Alicia, Saludos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Nice. www.karmayog.org/startanngo/startanngo_11271.htm - 17k - (Consent letter, which may be prepared on an ordinary sheet of paper and signed by the trustee/s ... of the Bombay Public Trust Act ..). Saludos Alicia.
9 mins

disagree  Edward Tully: not issued, recorded.
19 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This certification is made out on an ordinary sheet of paper


Explanation:
i.e. Not prestamped, sealed or special in any way. Here sometimes one has to buy a sealed sheet of paper at the post-office for certain formal procedures.

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Chriswa!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This/Said certification is written on a page of unstamped paper/plain paper


Explanation:
"papel común: plain paper, unstamped paper"

The fact that we are talking about notarization and all is relevant since this is "unstamped paper"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Michael!