KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

"documento unido a los traslados que se libren de la presente"

English translation: a document attached to the copies which are issued hereof.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:documento unido a los traslados que se libren de la presente
English translation:a document attached to the copies which are issued hereof.
Entered by: Melina Carbajales

21:05 Jan 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Acta Notarial
Spanish term or phrase: "documento unido a los traslados que se libren de la presente"


Hola gente!
Es una frase de un acta notarial española. Alguien puede ayudar con la parte que dice "documento unido a
los traslados que se libren de la presente" ...?

Gracias!
Melina Carbajales
Spain
a document attached to the copies issued of the present
Explanation:
This is another reading based on "traslado" as "copy of a document, translation (of a text), transcription" cited in Cabanellas.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Qué tengan lindo día!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5document attached to any notice given (to the parties) hereafterLidia D
3 +1a document attached to the copies issued of the present
Parrot
4a document attached to those transferred, which are hereby issued
Edward Tully


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a document attached to those transferred, which are hereby issued


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Edward! Saludos!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a document attached to the copies issued of the present


Explanation:
This is another reading based on "traslado" as "copy of a document, translation (of a text), transcription" cited in Cabanellas.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Qué tengan lindo día!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Parrot y Michael! En este caso lo entendí también asi y también consulté con Cabanellas! ;o)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Yes, Cecilia, in Tom West's Legal Dictionary, the third translation of "traslado" is "copies of a document" and that is the best interpretation here. "Transferred" is given for employees, and here we have a document. - Mike :)
7 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
document attached to any notice given (to the parties) hereafter


Explanation:
to give notice: correr traslado
CORRER TRASLADO: Esta frase se emplea para determinar el caso en que se entregue a la parte contraria copias de ciertos escritos o documentos, en los casos previstos por la ley.


Lidia D
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Lidia!! Es este caso en particular me quedo con la opción de traslados como "copies". Espero que anden bien por Argentina! Saludos!