ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

TRIBUNAL ELECTORAL

English translation: Electoral Tribunal

22:18 Jan 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: TRIBUNAL ELECTORAL
MISIÓN

En materia de registro civil, dirigir y fiscalizar la inscripción de hecho vitales, defunciones de naturalización y demás hechos y actos jurídicos relacionados con el estado civil de las personas.
En materia de cedulación. Expedir la cédula de identidad personal.
En materia de organización electoral, garantizar la honradez y eficacia del sufragio popular.
En materia penal, administrar la justicia penal electoral.
En materia de naturalización, participar en los trámites de conformidad con la Ley.
VISIÓN

Buscar permanentemente la excelencia, a través de la capacitación e innovación tecnológica, utilizando eficiente y eficazmente los recursos disponibles, para satisfacer la demanda de los servicios que brinda, pero proveyendo soluciones en función de las necesidades y limitaciones de la población.
Lorena Mulet
English translation:Electoral Tribunal
Explanation:
¿Está buscando traducir de inglés a español, o al revés? Si del español al inglés, Electoral Tribunal es correcto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-01-31 22:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Federal_Electoral_Tribunal
The Electoral Tribunal of the Federal Judiciary (Spanish: Tribunal Electoral del Poder Judicial de la Federación, or TEPJF) is a venue within the judiciary of Mexico that specialises in electoral matters. Among its functions are resolving disputes arising within federal elections and certifying the validity of those elections, including those of the President of the Republic. [1] (Responsibility for declaring a candidate the winner in presidential elections previously fell to the Chamber of Deputies.)
Selected response from:

TransRight
Grading comment
Thanks, it seems that this translation has been used in official documents of Panama.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Electoral Tribunal
TransRight
4Electoral Commission
Michael Powers (PhD)
4TRIAL COURT
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tribunal electoral
Electoral Tribunal


Explanation:
¿Está buscando traducir de inglés a español, o al revés? Si del español al inglés, Electoral Tribunal es correcto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-01-31 22:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Federal_Electoral_Tribunal
The Electoral Tribunal of the Federal Judiciary (Spanish: Tribunal Electoral del Poder Judicial de la Federación, or TEPJF) is a venue within the judiciary of Mexico that specialises in electoral matters. Among its functions are resolving disputes arising within federal elections and certifying the validity of those elections, including those of the President of the Republic. [1] (Responsibility for declaring a candidate the winner in presidential elections previously fell to the Chamber of Deputies.)

TransRight
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, it seems that this translation has been used in official documents of Panama.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Multitran

agree  Paula Strahm
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por tu apoyo, Paula

agree  Suzanne Deliscar
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Suzanne. Saludos.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRIAL COURT


Explanation:
Spanish-English Law Glossary - [ Traducir esta página ]... English: trial court Spanish: juzgado de paz English: magistrate's court ..... de Primera Instancia English: Trial Court Spanish: tribunal electoral ...
www.scribd.com/doc/9324928/SpanishEnglish-Law-Glossary - 189k - En caché - Páginas similares
Contra elCómputo de la Elección Extraordinaria del Municipio de ... Sentencia de Tribunal Electoral del Poder Judicial de la Federación nº SUP-JDC-431-2002, de 11 de Junio 2002. Tribunal Electoral del Poder Judicial de la ...
vlex.com.mx/vid/43528814 - Páginas similares
671 F.2d 1 - [ Traducir esta página ]Tribunal Electoral, 105 D.P.R. 49 (1976). Should an at-large seat fall vacant in ... 1978), we will reverse a trial court when it has applied an improper ...
bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/671/671.F2d.1.81-1914.html - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares
Hmong World News - Honduras: tribunal electoral oficializa presidenciables (Miami Herald) ... nitong baliktarin ang naunang desisyon ng Manila City Regional Trial Court. ...
www.hmongworldnews.com/?tag=argumento - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Jurisprudencia Universitaria Mundial - Indymedia-Quebec (CMAQ) Trial court had ordered university to grant plaintiff position of associate ... State trial court upheld jury's finding of sex discrimination and concluded ...
www.cmaq.net/fr/node/19880?PHPSESSID=c40b9905964de39ce6e2b3... - 175k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] slinares@usal.es Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Tribunal Electoral. México. Cuantitativo Decisiones a favor y en. contra de los partidos y. del Consejo Electoral. *. Ninguna. Salzberger. y. Fenn 1999 ...
www3.usal.es/~dpublico/areacp/Justicia_Linares.PDF - Páginas similares
de S Linares - Citado por 3 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1586

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electoral Commission


Explanation:
I work in politics all the time, and "electoral tribunal" sounds really strange in English, at least to me. I believe "electoral commission" is what is appropriate here.

Results 1 - 10 of about 27,300 for death inspection registration "electoral commission". (0.23 seconds)
Search Results

1.
ELECTORAL ACT 2002
Extraterritorial operation of Act PART 2-VICTORIAN ELECTORAL COMMISSION 6. ... Re-registration 59. Inspection of Register of Political Parties 60. ...
www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/vic/consol_act/ea2002103/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages -
2. [PDF]
Managing a local government election in England and Wales ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Contact details for ordering Electoral Commission forms .... 1 Storage, inspection and disposal of election documents ... Death of a candidate. Expenses ...
www.electoralcommission.org.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0016/... - Similar pages -
3. [PDF]
81810-COI-EC-Master Contents
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Electoral Commission. We are an independent body that was set up by .... Electoral Registration Officer. Retention and public inspection. of documents ...
www.electoralcommission.org.uk/__data/.../electoral_commiss... - Similar pages -
4. [PDF]
Victorian Electoral Commission
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Political party registration information — personal information ... types of information that are made available for public inspection under s.32 of the EA ...
www.vec.vic.gov.au/files/vecprivacy.pdf - Similar pages -
5. [PDF]
AUSTRALIAN ELECTORAL COMMISSION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The listed documents may be made available for public inspection or purchase ... Checklist for processing the appointment, resignation or death of agent of ...
www.naa.gov.au/Images/AEC s9 FOI Statement_tcm2-1580.pdf - Similar pages -
6.
Parliament of Malawi - Electoral Procedure, The Electoral ...
The Electoral Commission will have about 4500 Registration Centers throughout the country. ... a Preliminary Register is made available for inspection. ...
www.malawi.gov.mw/gov/parliament/elections.php?mode=ep - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Electoral Commission of Zambia - Local Government Act
"national registration card" means a valid national registration ... (b) is under sentence of death imposed on him by any court in Zambia or a sentence of ...
www.elections.org.zm/local_gov_act/local_gov_four.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
ELECTORAL ACT 1992
Meaning of available for public inspection PART 2--AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY ELECTORAL COMMISSION Division 2.1--Establishment, functions and powers of ...
www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/act/consol_act/ea1992103/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Voter registration standards and country case studies — ACE ...
At our electoral commission, we are, right now, undertaking an overall ... how the inspection will take place, and the period when voter registers are ...
aceproject.org/electoral-advice/archive/questions/replies/705390374 - 59k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
KenyaLaw.org | Moving Justice into the electronic age
(REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS) REGULATIONS. INSPECTION OF VOTERS REGISTERS. IT IS notified for general information that the Electoral Commission will display ...
www.kenyalaw.org/KenyaGazette/view_gazette.php?title=854 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002