KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Estudio abierto

English translation: active law office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estudio abierto
English translation:active law office
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

05:59 Feb 1, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Estudio abierto
Contexto:
Fulano de tal, Abogado y Notario Publico en y para El Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico, con residencia en San Juan, Puerto Rico y estudio abierto en San Juan, Puerto Rico.
Chiquipaisa
active law office
Explanation:
It refers to the active law office of the attorney in San Juan, Puerto Rico.

Oxford

When appropriate, "estudio" is a law office

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-01 06:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"active" would be the appropriate translation of "abierto" in this context:

Results 1 - 10 of about 94 for "active law office in ". (0.34 seconds)
Search Results

1.
law offices of merwyn j
Merwyn J. Miller is an estate planning attorney with an active law office in Encinitas, San Diego County, California. (Encinitas is located in the north ...
www.aboutlivingtrusts.com/resume.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Merwyn Miller: ZoomInfo Business People Information
An estate planning attorney, he maintains an active law office in Encinitas, San Diego County, California. Encinitas is located in the north coastal area of ...
www.zoominfo.com/people/Miller_Merwyn_100307485.aspx - 32k - Cached - Similar pages -
3. [PDF]
Shark Bait
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
currently maintains an active law office in. historic Railroad Square in Santa Rosa. Her. law practice emphasizes personal injury ...
www.westcountygazette.com/editions/wcg200709_032.pdf - Similar pages -
4.
home
She has an active law office in Painesville, specializing in immigration law cases. She also serves as legal advisor for HOLA. email: linda@holatoday.org ...
www.holatoday.org/pages/english/boardofdirectors/boardofdir... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
cl16
... have been different, if the plaintiff had been a resident of Seattle licensed by the state of Washington , with an active law office in that city? ...
law.missouri.edu/fisch/cl1706.out.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
MySpace.com - Frank - 55 - Male - MCALLEN, TEXAS - www.myspace.com ...
In addition to my Rio Grande Valley Practice, I also have an active Law Office in San Antonio, at the corner of Santa Rosa and Dolorosa across from Market ...
profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendid=105833640 - 107k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Edward Pankowski Attorney at Law - Delaware - Criminal Law ...
Comments: we have been an active law office in Delaware since 1978, all 3 counties. 2 attorneys, 2 paralegals, 2 clerks specializing in real estate ...
www.lawguru.com/cgi/bbs/attyPages/eddiep.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
West County Gazette: SHARK BAIT: Answers to Legal Questions ...
She is a member of the California, Texas and Sonoma County Bar Associations and currently maintains an active law office in Santa Rosa. ...
www.westcountygazette.com/blog/2008/12/shark-bait-answers-t... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
9. [PDF]
La Politiquera, September, 2006.pmd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Practice, I also have an active Law Office in. San Antonio, at the corner of Santa Rosa and. Dolorosa across from Market Square. I ...
www.lapolitiquera.com/La_POlitiquera_SeptOct__2006_inter.pd... - Similar pages -
10.
The Philadelphia Lawyer: A History, 1735-1945 - Google Books Result
by Robert R. Bell - 1992 - History - 325 pages
Porter went on to state that a mere glance into an active law office in his day furnished the foundation for his assertion. "It is no longer a modest room ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0945636261...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-02 04:32:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I had been thinking maybe practice, but this seems to be a better fit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3active law office
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Open officexxxGchaho1


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Open office


Explanation:
A suggestion.

xxxGchaho1
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
active law office


Explanation:
It refers to the active law office of the attorney in San Juan, Puerto Rico.

Oxford

When appropriate, "estudio" is a law office

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-01 06:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"active" would be the appropriate translation of "abierto" in this context:

Results 1 - 10 of about 94 for "active law office in ". (0.34 seconds)
Search Results

1.
law offices of merwyn j
Merwyn J. Miller is an estate planning attorney with an active law office in Encinitas, San Diego County, California. (Encinitas is located in the north ...
www.aboutlivingtrusts.com/resume.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Merwyn Miller: ZoomInfo Business People Information
An estate planning attorney, he maintains an active law office in Encinitas, San Diego County, California. Encinitas is located in the north coastal area of ...
www.zoominfo.com/people/Miller_Merwyn_100307485.aspx - 32k - Cached - Similar pages -
3. [PDF]
Shark Bait
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
currently maintains an active law office in. historic Railroad Square in Santa Rosa. Her. law practice emphasizes personal injury ...
www.westcountygazette.com/editions/wcg200709_032.pdf - Similar pages -
4.
home
She has an active law office in Painesville, specializing in immigration law cases. She also serves as legal advisor for HOLA. email: linda@holatoday.org ...
www.holatoday.org/pages/english/boardofdirectors/boardofdir... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
cl16
... have been different, if the plaintiff had been a resident of Seattle licensed by the state of Washington , with an active law office in that city? ...
law.missouri.edu/fisch/cl1706.out.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
MySpace.com - Frank - 55 - Male - MCALLEN, TEXAS - www.myspace.com ...
In addition to my Rio Grande Valley Practice, I also have an active Law Office in San Antonio, at the corner of Santa Rosa and Dolorosa across from Market ...
profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendid=105833640 - 107k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Edward Pankowski Attorney at Law - Delaware - Criminal Law ...
Comments: we have been an active law office in Delaware since 1978, all 3 counties. 2 attorneys, 2 paralegals, 2 clerks specializing in real estate ...
www.lawguru.com/cgi/bbs/attyPages/eddiep.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
West County Gazette: SHARK BAIT: Answers to Legal Questions ...
She is a member of the California, Texas and Sonoma County Bar Associations and currently maintains an active law office in Santa Rosa. ...
www.westcountygazette.com/blog/2008/12/shark-bait-answers-t... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
9. [PDF]
La Politiquera, September, 2006.pmd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Practice, I also have an active Law Office in. San Antonio, at the corner of Santa Rosa and. Dolorosa across from Market Square. I ...
www.lapolitiquera.com/La_POlitiquera_SeptOct__2006_inter.pd... - Similar pages -
10.
The Philadelphia Lawyer: A History, 1735-1945 - Google Books Result
by Robert R. Bell - 1992 - History - 325 pages
Porter went on to state that a mere glance into an active law office in his day furnished the foundation for his assertion. "It is no longer a modest room ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0945636261...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-02 04:32:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030
Grading comment
Thanks. I had been thinking maybe practice, but this seems to be a better fit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SciTechLanguage
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ian - Mike :)

agree  Multitran
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Multitran - Mike :)

agree  Alfredo Vargas
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alfredo - Mike :)