KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

que no le paguen...

English translation: and that the reinsurers not pay it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:y que los reaseguradores no le paguen...
English translation:and that the reinsurers not pay it
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:30 Feb 1, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: que no le paguen...
"La empresa pretende recuperar de XXX los importes que reclama y que los reaseguradores no le paguen."

Context = minutes from a business meeting regarding an insurance claim.

I first thought it meant "which have not been paid by the reinsurers", but then I realized that it may mean "and for the reinsurers not to pay them" (but instead, XXX should).

Thanks for all clear-headed input (in case I am just getting tired.... =)
Susanne Lomander
Sweden
and that the reinsurers not pay it
Explanation:
second - except "it" since it refers to "empresa" singular

note "paguen" is in the present subjunctive in a cause and effect relationship with "pretenden"

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-02 11:44:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your nice words - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
This is a better way of putting it, while still remaining as vague as the original Spanish. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...will not pay them
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1and that the reinsurers not pay it
Michael Powers (PhD)
4that (the reinsurers) don't pay
jack_speak
4unpaid amounts
patri_2911


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...will not pay them


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phil Bird: yep
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that (the reinsurers) don't pay


Explanation:
The company intends to recoup the monies they seek and that the reinsurers don't pay.

(If the reinsurers pay, then the problem disappears.)

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unpaid amounts


Explanation:
Just another option. This is what I understand:

The company seeks to recover all the amounts claimed to XXX as well as the amounts unpaid by reinsurers.


patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and that the reinsurers not pay it


Explanation:
second - except "it" since it refers to "empresa" singular

note "paguen" is in the present subjunctive in a cause and effect relationship with "pretenden"

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-02 11:44:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your nice words - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
This is a better way of putting it, while still remaining as vague as the original Spanish. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordgirl: oh yes!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, wordgirl - Mike :)