KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

instancias (in this context)

English translation: appeal proceedings (in this context)


11:20 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: instancias (in this context)
From a list of things to address in a legal report:

1- situación procesal de los diferentes procesos judiciales
2- situación procesal de los litigios
3- duración estimada de los procesos; duración estimada de los procesos e *instancias*; posibles vías alternativas de solución

TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
English translation:appeal proceedings (in this context)
Explanation:
In your specific context, I believe the person is being asked to report on the status of the first instance/trial proceedings ("los procesos") and any possible appeal proceedings instigated thereafter ("instancias"). In my reading, in this text "instancias" refers to "segunda instancia", i.e., any appeals that may be filed subsequent to the proceedings currently underway. (Hope this fits your context!)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
This fits perfectly! Thanks once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stages of judicial processes
Michael Powers (PhD)
5appeal proceedings (in this context)Rebecca Jowers
4originating applicationsxxxAdrian MM.
4instancesxxxjacana54
4stages of legal proceedingswordgirl
3representation (application)
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
representation (application)


Explanation:
presentar una instancia=to submit a representation (application)

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stages of legal proceedings


Explanation:
in this particular context:
duración estimada de los procesos e instancias=
estimated duration of trials and the various stages of the legal proceedings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-02 11:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a REF page that might help to explain the use of the term in your context:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Instancia

Hope this helps! :)

wordgirl
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stages of judicial processes


Explanation:
Thomas West, III. Spanish and English Dictionary of Law and Busieness.

"instancia: stage of judicial process"

Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
7 mins
  -> Thank you, MargaEsther - Mike :)

agree  Multitran
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Multitran - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appeal proceedings (in this context)


Explanation:
In your specific context, I believe the person is being asked to report on the status of the first instance/trial proceedings ("los procesos") and any possible appeal proceedings instigated thereafter ("instancias"). In my reading, in this text "instancias" refers to "segunda instancia", i.e., any appeals that may be filed subsequent to the proceedings currently underway. (Hope this fits your context!)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
This fits perfectly! Thanks once again.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instances


Explanation:
También puedes decir "instance":

eg. Court of First Instance of the European Community
ver: IATE: instancia

http://staatsrecht.honikel.de/en/glossar.htm?w=I
Instance
Level/stage of the jurisdiction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 12:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es lo mismo que "stage", pero lo he visto usado.

Quiere decir las etapas del proceso. En tu caso, cuánto dura la primera instancia, y así.

La situación procesal, para mí, significa en qué momento está, porque dentro de la instancia habrá por ejemplo, demanda, contestación de la demanda, prueba, alegatos, enfín, varios momentos procesales.

Entonces la situación procesal podría ser: "está pendiente la contestación de la demanda", o "está en período de prueba".

Espero que esto sirva para aclararte. Si tengo un momento buscaré tu otra pregunta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-02 14:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Releyendo, creo que usaría la opción por la que voté, pero dejo mi respuesta porque creo que la explicación del contexto puede servirte.

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
originating applications


Explanation:
Instancia is an acto de instruccion which kicks off, inter alia, an administrative action. It cannot mean a level of court in the context of procesos.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ley 30/1992, de 26 de noviembre, de Régimen Jurídico de las Administraciones Públicas y del Procedimiento Administrativo Común ...

    Reference: http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Admin/l30-1992.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292