KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

pieza de medidas cautelares

English translation: injunctive relief proceeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pieza de medidas cautelares
English translation:injunctive relief proceeding
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

13:01 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pieza de medidas cautelares
Revista extraordinaria importancia la obtención de la suspensión que se tramita en paralelo al proceso principal, en lo que procesalmente se conoce como la pieza de medidas cautelares.

Would we say "set" here? TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
injunctive relief proceeding
Explanation:
(standard rendering)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-02 13:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or) provisional remedies proceeding, (or) interim/interlocutory relief proceeding


Although the expression "medidas cautelares" is often translated (all too) literally as "precautionary measures," "injunctive relief" is appropriate when an injunction is being sought, while "provisional remedies," "interim relief/remedies" or "interlocutory remedies" (UK) are good translations for "medidas cautelares" that refer to all types of "medidas cautelares" (and not only injunctions).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-02 13:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Pieza" here means "proceeding", as in "piezas separadas" ("actuaciones que se desarrollan en el curso de un proceso con cierta independencia de la tramitación de la cuestión principal") Diccionario Jurídico, Aranzadi, 2004.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3injunctive relief proceedingRebecca Jowers
4record of {pre-trial} interlocutory and {stand-alone} interim injunctionsxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
injunctive relief proceeding


Explanation:
(standard rendering)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-02 13:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or) provisional remedies proceeding, (or) interim/interlocutory relief proceeding


Although the expression "medidas cautelares" is often translated (all too) literally as "precautionary measures," "injunctive relief" is appropriate when an injunction is being sought, while "provisional remedies," "interim relief/remedies" or "interlocutory remedies" (UK) are good translations for "medidas cautelares" that refer to all types of "medidas cautelares" (and not only injunctions).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-02 13:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Pieza" here means "proceeding", as in "piezas separadas" ("actuaciones que se desarrollan en el curso de un proceso con cierta independencia de la tramitación de la cuestión principal") Diccionario Jurídico, Aranzadi, 2004.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana

agree  xxxjacana54: tus explicaciones son muy buenas
58 mins
  -> Muy amable, Lucía

agree  LexisPlus
1 hr
  -> Thanks TransBureau

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record of {pre-trial} interlocutory and {stand-alone} interim injunctions


Explanation:
Pieza in this context is often a separate bundle of exhibits relating to a side-issue.

Note the (erstwhile) UK difference between interlocutory and interim.



Example sentence(s):
  • AUTOS: PIEZA SEPARADA MEDIDAS CAUTELARES P.A. 978/2.007. AUTO.-. Murcia, diecinueve de diciembre de 2.007.-. Dada cuenta y,. I.-HECHOS. ...

    Reference: http://www.fe.ccoo.es/murcia/documentacion/auto.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292