KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

subsistir sobre

English translation: will prevail over xxx


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subsistir sobre
English translation:will prevail over xxx
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

08:26 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: subsistir sobre
Hello Proz users!
I am translating an extensive and quite difficult bank guarantee. In one of the paragraphs, it's explained that if the guarantor wishes to cancell the bank guarantee, he has to serve notice at least 60 days in advance of the bank guarantee termination. During this period (from notice to deadline), "el afianzamiento (joint and several surety) subsistirá naturalmente sobre las operaciones habidas hasta dicha fecha límite (up to deadline), estén o no pendientes de vencimiento, inicial o prorrogado".
I am not sure about the meaning of "subsistir sobre" in this case. I guess it can mean "the surety will cover all the operations up to the deadline" but need confirmation.

Thanks fellows.
marmyka
will prevail over xxx
Explanation:
will prevail over the operations ...
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Yes, that's it. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1will prevail over xxx
Carmen Schultz
4remain, be valid
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will prevail over xxx


Explanation:
will prevail over the operations ...

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Yes, that's it. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
2 mins
  -> gracias mil!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remain, be valid


Explanation:
I think subsistir here means to remain or be valid.

Joint and several surety will of course remain (or be valid) upon the existed operations up to the deadline.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16