ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

principio de congruencia

English translation: principle of ne ultra petita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:principio de congruencia
English translation:principle of ne ultra petita
Entered by: John Milan

17:42 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: principio de congruencia
From a Mexican court decision:

"La impetrante atribuye a la autoridad responsable infracción al principio de congruencia previsto en el artículo 1077 del Código de Comercio..."
John Milan
United States
principle of confinement to the pleadings/ 'ne ultra petita'
Explanation:
In civ. - subsuming com. law - ne ultra petita: the judge cannot award more than has been claimed but must judge the application on the pleadings.

In crime - the court should not impose a harsh punishment for a trivial offence: the principle of proportionality derived from German law.

(a/cs) matching principle
Selected response from:

Tom Thumb
Grading comment
I researched the latin term a bit more, and it worked well with my document. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1principle of the requirement that the judgement meet the petitions of the parties
Michael Powers (PhD)
4principle of consistency
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4"principle of congruence"
eski
3principle of confinement to the pleadings/ 'ne ultra petita'
Tom Thumb
3Principle of congruityliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"principle of congruence"


Explanation:
the example of the law that grants certain subjects the right to own slaves, the principles of generality and congruence between official action and ...
everything2.com/.../Is%2520legal%2520positivism%2520a%2520%2522one-way%2520projection%2520of%2520... - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Buddhism Congruent Business Ethics - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
it should become a universal law” One should act only on rules that you .... principle is congruent with Buddhism. Even Buddhism teaches to develop one own ...
www.bhutanstudies.org.bt/admin/pubFiles/39.GNH4.pdf - Páginas similares
de MC Rodsutti
[PPT] The Nature of the Common Law Melvin Eisenberg - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
Purpose to develop the institutional principles that govern the way common law is ... Common law should seek to satisfy three standards, social congruence, ...
www.juridicum.su.se/jurweb/utbildning/specialkurs/juridisk_... - Páginas similares
[PDF] Congruence and Proportionality for Congressional Enforcement ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
congruent with each other. A leading German constitutional law expert, former justice. Konrad Hesse, comments on the self-regulating principle of congruence ...
www.law.indiana.edu/ilj/volumes/v78/no1/zoller.pdf - Páginas similares
de E Zoller - Las 3 versiones


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-03 17:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ased upon this fundamental principle, Marder has formulated three 'laws' of choice:. (1) THE LAW OF CONGRUENCE: Congruent choice situations have congruent ...
www.bizsum.com/articles/art_the-laws-of-choice.php - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-03 17:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 621

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Principle of congruity


Explanation:
ILAB - Legal Memorandum on Submission 9901 (TAESA)
A third party, the Sindicato de Trabajadores de la Industria Aeronáutica, ..... Mr. Mendoza also cited the Principio de Congruencia (Principle of Congruity) ...
www.dol.gov/ilab/media/reports/nao/TAESALEGAL.htm - 89k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-03 17:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Objectivity and the Rule of Law - Cambridge University Press
congruity, principle of, 134–42, 166. and avoidance of indeterminacy, 138–9 .... guiding role of law impaired or negated by, 210–12, 229. limitedness of, 63 ...
www.cambridge.org/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=978051128739... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principle of the requirement that the judgement meet the petitions of the parties


Explanation:
homas West, III. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-03 17:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



"congruencia: the requirement that the judgement meet the petitions of the parties"


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Vargas: As long as the translation is done in plain English and not in legalese.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alfredo - Mike :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principle of consistency


Explanation:
Hope this helps you.

#
Regulating Better - Consistency
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Regulations should be compatible with international trade rules, EU law and competition ... The principle of consistency applies to both new and existing ...
www.betterregulation.ie/upload/Regulating_Better_html/consi... - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
#
CJO - Abstract - LEGITIMATE EXPECTATIONS, POLICY, AND THE ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
LEGITIMATE EXPECTATIONS, POLICY, AND THE PRINCIPLE OF CONSISTENCY. The Cambridge Law Journal, 62 , pp 93-105 doi:10.1017/S000819730300624X ...
journals.cambridge.org/abstract_S000819730300624X - Páginas similares
de R Clayton - 2003

[PDF]
THE PRINCIPLES OF INTERNATIONAL LAW AND HUMAN RIGHTS
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
International Law and Human Rights. If the principle of consistency, i.e., of the systematic nature of Law, is a fundamental precondition of all legal ...
info5.juridicas.unam.mx/libros/1/469/5.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2009-02-03 18:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC]
Statement of Judge Rüdiger Wolfrum, President of the International
Any other view would deprive the law of the sea of its dogmatic basis. ... thus emphasizing the principle of consistency of international jurisprudence. ...
www.itlos.org/news/statements/Wolfrum/President statement 1... - Páginas sim

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 248

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principle of confinement to the pleadings/ 'ne ultra petita'


Explanation:
In civ. - subsuming com. law - ne ultra petita: the judge cannot award more than has been claimed but must judge the application on the pleadings.

In crime - the court should not impose a harsh punishment for a trivial offence: the principle of proportionality derived from German law.

(a/cs) matching principle


Example sentence(s):
  • En definitiva, el principio de congruencia supone que exista conformidad, concordancia o correspondencia entre la determinación fáctica del fallo con ...
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 747
Grading comment
I researched the latin term a bit more, and it worked well with my document. Thanks.




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference

Reference information:
aid principle rests on the belief that, in those matters where only a private in-
terest is involved, those who exercise public powers are unable to act in excess of
the parties to the process. Therefore, the initiative and impulse of a judicial process
bears in the parties, as well as the availability of the substantive law and the evi-
dence. The court, therefore, cannot render an award in excess of what has been
claimed by the parties (principio de congruencia) and the effects of the award (res
judicata) reaches only those who where parties in the case

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231