KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tema de fondo

English translation: Gravamen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tema de fondo
English translation:Gravamen
Entered by: RichardDeegan

09:53 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tema de fondo
Antes de analizar el tema de fondo de los litigios, debemos señalar que en Derecho Español...

Is this simply "main issue" or is there a standard (legal) translation to English for this term? TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
Gravamen
Explanation:
The legal term used for the part of a charge or an accusation that weighs most substantially against the accused.
The core of the case
Selected response from:

RichardDeegan
Grading comment
I used this answer, although "merits of the case" is also a good option. Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the merits of the case
Roxana Nicula Tanase
4 +1Gravamen
RichardDeegan
4underlying issuePhillip Berryman
4legal issue
neilmac
4 -1the nitty-gritty of the case
jude dabo
Summary of reference entries provided
main issue
Rafael Bordabehere

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the merits of the case


Explanation:
Es la expresión jurídica que se refiere al fondo del tema en un juicio.

Roxana Nicula Tanase
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Arthur Williamson
1 hr

agree  neilmac: I like this option :-)
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the nitty-gritty of the case


Explanation:
suerte!

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James Arthur Williamson: Too idiomatic for this context
53 mins
  -> you are very wrong James!!It is a very valid legal expression,means-basics,facts,essentials,core,fundamentals,essence and the gist of a prosecutor's argument.Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gravamen


Explanation:
The legal term used for the part of a charge or an accusation that weighs most substantially against the accused.
The core of the case


    Reference: http://wordsmith.org/words/gravamen.html
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/gravamen
RichardDeegan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
I used this answer, although "merits of the case" is also a good option. Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Arthur Williamson
21 mins
  -> Thank you, James :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal issue


Explanation:
"Before analysing the legal issue(s) behind/underlying the litigation..." or similar;
fondo: (Der): una cuestión de fondo = a question of law

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underlying issue


Explanation:
I don't disagree with the other suggestions. HOwever, I don't think t his is a technical term with an exact technical English. The advantage of "underlying issue" is that it catches the implied metaphor in "de fondo."

Phillip Berryman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




Reference comments


16 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: main issue

Reference information:
Yo utilizaría ese término que tú propones.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Gabriel Csaba
14 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rafael Bordabehere