KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ganancias que liquidar

English translation: assets to liquidate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ganancias que liquidar
English translation:assets to liquidate
Entered by: María Paula Palomar

13:06 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentencia de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: ganancias que liquidar
...que durante el tiempo que estuvieron casados no procrearon hijos, y tampoco adquirieron bienes de ninguna clase que haya arrojado ganancias que liquidar.

Gracias!
María Paula Palomar
Argentina
assets to liquidate
Explanation:
En un matrimionio con régimen de gananciales las "ganancias" son las activos acumulados por el matrimionio a lo largo de su duración. En inglés, "assets" or "shared assets".
Selected response from:

James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2yielding profits
Aoife Kennedy
4 +1assets to liquidate
James Arthur Williamson
3capital gains to liquidatekathryn davies


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yielding profits


Explanation:
My suggestion, suerte :)

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Yep! I was thinking the same ..… that have yielded profits which are to be settled (paid).. Have a good day!
5 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Ivan Nieves
24 mins
  -> tHANKS :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital gains to liquidate


Explanation:
suerte :)

kathryn davies
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assets to liquidate


Explanation:
En un matrimionio con régimen de gananciales las "ganancias" son las activos acumulados por el matrimionio a lo largo de su duración. En inglés, "assets" or "shared assets".

James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Miguel