KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

reunidos en Congreso, etc.

English translation: the Chamber of Deputies and the Senate, assembled in a joint session, eetc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reunidos en Congreso, etc.
English translation:the Chamber of Deputies and the Senate, assembled in a joint session, eetc.
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

15:11 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reunidos en Congreso, etc.
El texto inicial de una ley:

El Senado y Cámara de Diputados
de la Nación Argentina reunidos en Congreso,
etc. sancionan con fuerza de Ley
Brenda Joseph
the Chamber of Deputies and the Senate, assembled in a joint session, eetc.
Explanation:
SENATE JOURNAL 01/17/2006 - www.scstatehouse.net - LPITS - [ Traducir esta página ]The Senate assembled at 11:00 A.M., the hour to which it stood adjourned, ... He decided that he would attend the University of South Carolina Law School. ...
www.scstatehouse.gov/sess116_2005-2006/sj06/20060117.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
SENATE JOURNAL - www.scstatehouse.net - LPITS - [ Traducir esta página ]The Senate assembled at 11:00 A.M., the hour to which it stood adjourned, .... SO AS TO EXTEND THE AUTHORITY TO APPLY SANCTIONS FROM SECTION 40-1-120 TO ...
www.scstatehouse.gov/sess114_2001-2002/sj02/20020131.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.scstatehouse.gov »
CONSTITUTION OF ROMANIA 1991 - [ Traducir esta página ](3) Other incompatibilities shall be established by an organic law. ... debate to the Chamber of Deputies and the Senate, assembled in a joint session, ..... Promotion, transfer, and sanctions against Judges may be decided upon only by ...
www.cdep.ro/pls/dic/act_show?ida=1&tit=3&idl=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-04 15:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etc....
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Gracias Rocío!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the Chamber of Deputies and the Senate, assembled in a joint session, eetc.
Rocio Barrientos
4 +1in Congress Assembled, etcjtruzzi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the Chamber of Deputies and the Senate, assembled in a joint session, eetc.


Explanation:
SENATE JOURNAL 01/17/2006 - www.scstatehouse.net - LPITS - [ Traducir esta página ]The Senate assembled at 11:00 A.M., the hour to which it stood adjourned, ... He decided that he would attend the University of South Carolina Law School. ...
www.scstatehouse.gov/sess116_2005-2006/sj06/20060117.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
SENATE JOURNAL - www.scstatehouse.net - LPITS - [ Traducir esta página ]The Senate assembled at 11:00 A.M., the hour to which it stood adjourned, .... SO AS TO EXTEND THE AUTHORITY TO APPLY SANCTIONS FROM SECTION 40-1-120 TO ...
www.scstatehouse.gov/sess114_2001-2002/sj02/20020131.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.scstatehouse.gov »
CONSTITUTION OF ROMANIA 1991 - [ Traducir esta página ](3) Other incompatibilities shall be established by an organic law. ... debate to the Chamber of Deputies and the Senate, assembled in a joint session, ..... Promotion, transfer, and sanctions against Judges may be decided upon only by ...
www.cdep.ro/pls/dic/act_show?ida=1&tit=3&idl=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-04 15:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etc....

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Gracias Rocío!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phil Bird: that sounds good
0 min
  -> Thanks :)

agree  wordgirl
8 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  James Arthur Williamson
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ivan Nieves
34 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marcelo González: exactly, a "joint session" of congress
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in Congress Assembled, etc


Explanation:
"The Chamber of Deputies and the Senate in Congress Assembled etc.. sanction..."

jtruzzi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!