KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Sustitúyese la rúbrica

English translation: Let section xxx of chapter xxx be replaced as follows...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sustitúyese la rúbrica
English translation:Let section xxx of chapter xxx be replaced as follows...
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

17:21 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sustitúyese la rúbrica
Primer artículo de una ley:

Sustitúyese la rúbrica del Capítulo YYY, Título XX del Código Penal, el que pasará a denominarse de la siguiente manera: “Capítulo YYY: ZZZZZ”
Brenda Joseph
Let section xxx of chapter xxx be replaced as follows...
Explanation:
"Rúbrica" is used instead of "título" to the awkwardness of "Que el título del Título 1 del Código Penal sea "xxxxx"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 18:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I meant to say "to avoid the awkwardness of ..." el título de un Título (con mayúscula)".
Selected response from:

James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you James!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Let section xxx of chapter xxx be replaced as follows...
James Arthur Williamson
4Substitute/change the title or heading
Celaya
4The heading is to be replaced; The heading will be replaced
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Let the section in..... be changedmargaret caulfield
4Replace the legend ...with
Rafael Bordabehere


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Replace the legend ...with


Explanation:
Luck.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let the section in..... be changed


Explanation:
Let the section in Chapter YYY, Heading XX be changed

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The heading is to be replaced; The heading will be replaced


Explanation:
context

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-04 17:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Oxford Dictionary, one of the translations of "rubro" is "heading" and in this case, although usually "rúbrica" would be "signing" or "flourish" I believe it is being used as "rubro."



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Substitute/change the title or heading


Explanation:
According to the Legal dictionary the word "rúbrica" means to sign and seal;to place a title or heading;to paraph;(M) to initial.
In this case we can see that it refers to the act of changing the heading or the title.

Celaya
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let section xxx of chapter xxx be replaced as follows...


Explanation:
"Rúbrica" is used instead of "título" to the awkwardness of "Que el título del Título 1 del Código Penal sea "xxxxx"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 18:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I meant to say "to avoid the awkwardness of ..." el título de un Título (con mayúscula)".

Example sentence(s):
  • La rúbrica del Título 1 de la Constitución Española es "De los Derechos y Deberes FUndamentales"
James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you James!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Catherine