KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

escala penal

English translation: sentencing range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escala penal
English translation:sentencing range
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

19:33 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: escala penal
La escala penal será aumentada al doble de su mínimo y máximo, cuando:
a) El hecho precedente fuera un delito especialmente grave, siendo tal a que cuya pena mínima fuera superior a tres (3) años de prisión.
b) El autor actuare con ánimo de lucro.
c) El autor se dedicare con habitualidad a la comisión de hechos de encubrimiento.
d) El autor fuere funcionario público
Brenda Joseph
sentencing range
Explanation:
'sentencing range' is what I am used to hearing as a court interpreter in the U.S. and I believe the term is also used in the UK.
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Joseph!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sentencing range
Joseph Tein
4 +1penal scale
neilmac
4recommended sentenceNikolaj Widenmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recommended sentence


Explanation:
"The recommended minimum and maximum sentence shall be doubled when the following circumstances apply:" (or something of that nature)

Good luck

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Perhaps this is indeed what it means, but it's not what the text says. No recommendation mentioned.
4 mins

neutral  Joseph Tein: Agree with neilmac. See my discussion entry above.
35 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penal scale


Explanation:
escala: (para mediciones) scale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-04 19:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

penal: of or relating to punishment; "penal reform"; "penal code"
serving as or designed to impose punishment; "penal servitude"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-04 19:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don't like this direct translation, you could paraphrase it as "punitive measures" or similar, but then again, why bother?

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: I do find 'penal scale' also, but it's much, much less frequent that 'sentencing range
8 mins
  -> Also good, and more commonly used :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sentencing range


Explanation:
'sentencing range' is what I am used to hearing as a court interpreter in the U.S. and I believe the term is also used in the UK.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The sentencing range for robbery in the home involving physical violence is ... "
  • "The prosecution and defense agreed on a six to twelve month sentencing range ... "
Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you, Joseph!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: DOC] Brake’s comments on the Sentencing Guidelines Council’s ... File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML ... have a starting point of 4 years, with a sentencing range of 3 to 5 years. ... and the length of this prison sentence should be high enough to
25 mins
  -> Ciao Liz ... thanks.

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: I would go with this one since it's more precise than my own suggestion, and more commonly used in the US than penal scale.
49 mins
  -> Thanks ... I appreciate your comment.

agree  xxxjacana54: This is what I've seen. Saludos, Joseph!
52 mins
  -> Hola Lucia. Muchas gracias.

agree  Maria Kisic
7 hrs