KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

orden de protocolo

English translation: notarial/notary's protocol, minute or record


19:52 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: orden de protocolo
some kind of registration system for Spanish notaries but I don't know what to call it in English:
"con el numero de....de orden de su protocolo".

Thanks for any help.
Justine Sherwood
Spain
English translation:notarial/notary's protocol, minute or record
Explanation:
This was a previous Kudo's entry that might help:

protocolo
D. NICOLAS en representatacion de la Compania .... en virtud del poder otorgado en escritura de fecah 27 de noviembre, autorizada por el notario de B., Mr.X, con numéro XXX de su protocolo.

zacKudoZ activity
Questions: 203 (9 open)
(4 without valid answers)
(2 closed without grading)
Answers: 1

Switzerland

(6 hrs ahead of you)

Flag or filter this asker:

notary's protocol, minute or record
Explanation:
Dic. Jurídico de Alcaraz Varó.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-09-19 08:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Protocolo notarial (Libro de Registros Notariales)...
www.ata-spd.org/Informate/Intercambios/ Intercambios2001VIII.pdf
Selected response from:

Innova
Spain
(6 hrs ahead of you)

Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-05 20:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sample Contracts - Leaseback Agreement - Leasing Catalunya ...
... DE LLANO WITH THE NUMBER 2728 OF HIS PROTOCOL ORDER, DATED 20 OCTOBER 1999 ... BY THE NOTARY PUBLIC OF Mr./Ms. DATED AND WITH THE PROTOCOL ORDER NUMBER. ...contracts.onecle.com/telvent/leasing-catalunya.lease.2002.12.30.shtml - 52k - Cached
Sample Contracts - Leaseback Agreement - Leasing Catalunya ...
... PEREZ BAUDIN DATED 14 NOVEMBER 2000 AND WITH THE PROTOCOL ORDER NUMBER 3694. ... I, the notary, hereby certify that each of the 3 copies comprises 14 pages, each ...contracts.onecle.com/telvent/leasing-catalunya.lease.2003.11.07.shtml - 53k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-05 20:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Number XXXX of his protocol order
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4notarial/notary's protocol, minute or record
Robert Copeland
3 +2notarial record number xxmar52
4order of protocol
Eileen Banks


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order of protocol


Explanation:
This statement showing the order of protocol, Role of Non-Officials at .... In any function the order of protocol of persons present would be as follows. ...
warangal.nic.in/main/rti/col/protocolorders.htm - 81k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-05 20:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I now see that the translation I suggested is not correct -

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
notarial/notary's protocol, minute or record


Explanation:
This was a previous Kudo's entry that might help:

protocolo
D. NICOLAS en representatacion de la Compania .... en virtud del poder otorgado en escritura de fecah 27 de noviembre, autorizada por el notario de B., Mr.X, con numéro XXX de su protocolo.

zacKudoZ activity
Questions: 203 (9 open)
(4 without valid answers)
(2 closed without grading)
Answers: 1

Switzerland

(6 hrs ahead of you)

Flag or filter this asker:

notary's protocol, minute or record
Explanation:
Dic. Jurídico de Alcaraz Varó.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-09-19 08:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Protocolo notarial (Libro de Registros Notariales)...
www.ata-spd.org/Informate/Intercambios/ Intercambios2001VIII.pdf
Selected response from:

Innova
Spain
(6 hrs ahead of you)

Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-05 20:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sample Contracts - Leaseback Agreement - Leasing Catalunya ...
... DE LLANO WITH THE NUMBER 2728 OF HIS PROTOCOL ORDER, DATED 20 OCTOBER 1999 ... BY THE NOTARY PUBLIC OF Mr./Ms. DATED AND WITH THE PROTOCOL ORDER NUMBER. ...contracts.onecle.com/telvent/leasing-catalunya.lease.2002.12.30.shtml - 52k - Cached
Sample Contracts - Leaseback Agreement - Leasing Catalunya ...
... PEREZ BAUDIN DATED 14 NOVEMBER 2000 AND WITH THE PROTOCOL ORDER NUMBER 3694. ... I, the notary, hereby certify that each of the 3 copies comprises 14 pages, each ...contracts.onecle.com/telvent/leasing-catalunya.lease.2003.11.07.shtml - 53k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-05 20:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Number XXXX of his protocol order

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree, or of " .. his protocol record/register". Un abrazo.
25 mins
  -> Gracias Taña!!!

agree  Paul Merriam: Basically, the Notary has a record of everything he/she has made a notarial act of (this is the protocolo) and your document has sequential number [whatever] on that record.
44 mins

agree  clisaz
21 hrs

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 day4 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notarial record number xx


Explanation:
In this case, a protocolo is a notarial record book.

Protocolo: record of original instruments / documents kept by a notary public.
Mazzucco-Maranghello Legal Dictionary.

Falta más contexto pero por lo que veo: "con el numero de....de orden de su protocolo" sería: ...notarial record number xx

HTH

mar52
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Exacto.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Niki-k!

agree  Sery
3 days6 hrs