KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Fraude de acreedores

English translation: Creditor fraud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fraude de acreedores
English translation:Creditor fraud
Entered by: Edward Tully

10:51 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Fraude de acreedores
Spanish term or phrase: Fraude de acreedores
"...dicte sentencia en la que se declare: La nulidad de la donación otorgada por XXX, o subsidiariamente la resolucion de la misma en fraude de acreedores..."
what I have done so far... (that) judgment is passed in which is declared: The nullity of the donation given by XXXXX or in a subsidiary manner, the resolution of the aforementioned in (fraude de acreedores)...I thought about creditor's fraud..but it was just a guess...Many thanks!!!
TMay
Creditor fraud
Explanation:
[PDF] SL FALANGA 09.12.05 - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
is no cause of action for creditor fraud. in this jurisdiction. ... Supreme Court rules creditor fraud is not viable cause of action, but other remedies ...
www.connellfoley.com/articles/falanga-creditor-fraud.pdf - Páginas similares
Creditor Fraud — Blogs, Pictures, and more on WordPress - [ Traducir esta página ]Find other items tagged with “creditor-fraud”:. Technorati Del.icio.us IceRocket · 24/7 Support · Free Features · Premium Features · VIP · Terms of Service ...
wordpress.com/tag/creditor-fraud/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
UST Manual Volume 5: Chapter 5-10: Common Fraud Schemes Involving ... - [ Traducir esta página ]6 May 1998 ... Creditor fraud exists in the system, but is more difficult to uncover. Typical crimes committed by ... 5-10.11.1 Examples of Creditor Fraud ...
www.usdoj.gov/ust/eo/ust_org/ustp_manual/volume5/vol5ch10.h... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares
British Library Direct: Creditor Fraud: A Cause Of Action Or A ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Order from the British Library: Creditor Fraud: A Cause Of Action Or A Category Of Claims?
direct.bl.uk/research/16/4E/RN179692580.html - Páginas similares
[DOC] Module 6: CREDITOR PAYMENTS - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
1.2 Creditor fraud can involve the alteration or creation of records and setting up false companies and/or bank accounts and is therefore unlikely to be ...
www2.northumberland.gov.uk/fraud/LG%20Fraud%20Manual/Module6.Creditor.Payments.doc - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Many thanks for All your help. I did select this one. Regards. T
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Creditor fraud
Edward Tully
4Fraud upon/ against creditors -Defrauding creditors
RichardDeegan
2credito`s hoaxalberto weinrichter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
credito`s hoax


Explanation:
Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press:
hoax /həʊks/ sustantivo (deception) engaño m;

creditors fraud sounds good, here i leave you another option

alberto weinrichter
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Creditor fraud


Explanation:
[PDF] SL FALANGA 09.12.05 - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
is no cause of action for creditor fraud. in this jurisdiction. ... Supreme Court rules creditor fraud is not viable cause of action, but other remedies ...
www.connellfoley.com/articles/falanga-creditor-fraud.pdf - Páginas similares
Creditor Fraud — Blogs, Pictures, and more on WordPress - [ Traducir esta página ]Find other items tagged with “creditor-fraud”:. Technorati Del.icio.us IceRocket · 24/7 Support · Free Features · Premium Features · VIP · Terms of Service ...
wordpress.com/tag/creditor-fraud/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
UST Manual Volume 5: Chapter 5-10: Common Fraud Schemes Involving ... - [ Traducir esta página ]6 May 1998 ... Creditor fraud exists in the system, but is more difficult to uncover. Typical crimes committed by ... 5-10.11.1 Examples of Creditor Fraud ...
www.usdoj.gov/ust/eo/ust_org/ustp_manual/volume5/vol5ch10.h... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares
British Library Direct: Creditor Fraud: A Cause Of Action Or A ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Order from the British Library: Creditor Fraud: A Cause Of Action Or A Category Of Claims?
direct.bl.uk/research/16/4E/RN179692580.html - Páginas similares
[DOC] Module 6: CREDITOR PAYMENTS - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
1.2 Creditor fraud can involve the alteration or creation of records and setting up false companies and/or bank accounts and is therefore unlikely to be ...
www2.northumberland.gov.uk/fraud/LG%20Fraud%20Manual/Module6.Creditor.Payments.doc - Páginas similares

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
Many thanks for All your help. I did select this one. Regards. T

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: S..t on again!!!
53 mins
  -> thank you Miguel, have a good weekend! ;-)

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yesssir!!! Scored yet again.....
2 hrs
  -> thank you Niki! Have a good weekend! ;-)

agree  LauraCavatorta
3 hrs
  -> thank you Laura! ;-)

agree  Mónica Sauza
13 hrs
  -> thank you Mónica! ;-)

agree  Biling Services
3 days20 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fraud upon/ against creditors -Defrauding creditors


Explanation:
It seems here more like an attempt to defraud creditors (by phantom donations/ gifts to a straw man later rescinded), and not fraud committed by the creditors.
Trying to hide assets from creditors

RichardDeegan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48