KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

secreto patrimonial

English translation: proprietary secret


13:56 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: secreto patrimonial
La información que en cumplimiento de la presente Ley se suministre será estrictamente secreta y sólo podrá utilizarse con fines estadísticos. Los datos se publicarán en compilaciones de conjunto y de modo que no pueda violarse el secreto comercial o patrimonial, ni individualizarse a los informantes.
jmf
United States
English translation:proprietary secret
Explanation:
I think this is it. If you google it, you can see how it's used.
Selected response from:

Jessica Noyes
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3proprietary secret
Jessica Noyes
5trade secret
Noemí Victoria Contartese
4confidentiality of proprietary or sensitive information
Terejimenez
4patrimonial confidentiality
neilmac
4(Trade or) property secret
Alfredo Vargas
4patrimonial secretmargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrimonial secret


Explanation:
IMO

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrimonial confidentiality


Explanation:
For Patrimonial Banking, confidentiality is more than a compromise. To guarantee privacy, we have available systems processes oriented to maintain control ...
www.mibanamex.com/eng/patrimonial/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-06 14:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the (Mexican) link refers to an entity called Banca Patrimonial, which is followed by a comma:
Banca Patrimonial, confidentiality ...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trade secret


Explanation:
trade secret




In most states, a formula, pattern, physical device, idea, process, compilation of information or other information that 1) provides a business with a competitive advantage, and 2) is treated in a way that can reasonably be expected to prevent the public or competitors from learning about it, absent improper acquisition or theft.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-06 14:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-06 14:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En mi opinión, en este contexto se utiliza indistintamente. De hecho encontré un artículo en el que el título es el siguiente:
Ley 17.622(Los datos serán publicados solamente en compilaciones de conjunto para no violar el secreto comercial Art. 10 de la Ley Nº17.622).
Artículo 10: Las informaciones que se suministran a los organismos que integran el Sistema Estadístico Nacional, en cumplimiento de la presente ley serán estrictamente secretas y sólo se utilizarán con fines estadísticos. Los datos deberán ser suministrados y publicados en compilaciones de conjunto, de modo que no pueda ser violado el secreto comercial o patrimonial, ni individualizarse las personas o entidades a quienes se refieren. Quedan exceptuados del secreto estadístico los siguientes datos de registro: nombre y apellido o razón social, domicilio y rama de actividad.

Saludos




Noemí Victoria Contartese
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: = secreto comercial
2 mins
  -> Todo secreto comercial es patrimonial

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Trade or) property secret


Explanation:
After thorough research in the web (see below), I reached the conclusion that the closest word to fit "patrimonial" in the phrase "secreto comercial o patrimonial", as it is discussed in different articles about the issue of patents and secrets, in English, is the word "property" as in "trade and property secrets". Property is understood as an asset (patrimonio).

An alternative phrase could be "trade and business secrets".

http://www.myersbigel.com/ts_articles/trade_secret3.htm

"Until recently, methods of transacting business were thought not to be patentable. However, in the State Street Bank case, the court made it clear that systems or methods which implement business methods are patentable if they meet the requirements of novelty, usefulness, and nonobviousness."

This discussion raises the broader question whether, to return to the beginning of this paper, trade secrets should be treated as property and comprehensively protected.

http://www.daviddfriedman.com/Academic/Trade_Secrets/Trade_S...

Example sentence(s):
  • A trade secret is not property in the usual sense--the sense it bears in the law of real and personal property or even in such areas of intellectual property law as copyright.

    Reference: http://www.daviddfriedman.com/Academic/Trade_Secrets/Trade_S...
    Reference: http://library.findlaw.com/1999/Jan/1/241479.html
Alfredo Vargas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proprietary secret


Explanation:
I think this is it. If you google it, you can see how it's used.


    Reference: http://www.free-press-release.com/news/200920/1232499189.htm...
Jessica Noyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
8 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Henry.

agree  Alfredo Vargas: See my remarks above.
1 hr
  -> I appreciate your agree and your solid reference site. (Much more so than mine!)

agree  Mónica Sauza: Thanks!;o) You too!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, y !que pases un buen fin de semana también!

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confidentiality of proprietary or sensitive information


Explanation:
DELAWARE BANKRUPTCY COURT ENTERS ORDERS REGARDING Otra opción para adaptar al contexto

INFORMATION ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
employed. At the same time, the Bankruptcy Court was unwilling to force the Clients to divulge the. most sensitive proprietary information, such as the name ...
www.willkie.com/files/tbl_s29Publications\FileUpload5686\26...

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200