KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

oposiciones (ver frase entera abajo por favor)

English translation: Civil Servant exam


14:27 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Qualifications
Spanish term or phrase: oposiciones (ver frase entera abajo por favor)
Sin apenas tiempo para reaccionar, ***aquellos que no apostamos lo poco de cordura que nos quedaba al juego de las oposiciones***, nos encontramos inmersos en una mal concebida vida laboral: la pasantía. Una condena obligatoria donde simplemente eras carne fresca al servicio de los patricios jurisconsultos, un culo blanco y joven con las nalgas lubricadas y «poséeme» tatuado en la espalda.

OK, some notes from the author: No tengo claro que “oposiciones” sea “bar exam”. En España cuando acabas la carrera de derecho si quieres ser abogado simplemente te inscribes en el Colegio de Abogados –y pagas una buena suma, como no-. Si por el contrario quieres ser Juez o Fiscal tienes que hacer unos exámenes muy, muy, complicados que normalmente se tarda 4 o 5 años, como poco, en aprobar: eso exámenes son “las oposiciones”. ¿En UK existen esos exámenes para Jueces y Fiscales? Si no existen puedes poner “aquellos que no apostamos lo poco de cordura que nos quedaba al juego de los exámenes para juez o fiscal…”.

I am no legal expert, and my inmvestigations have left me very confused. Please note, also, that this is about the UK system, and not about the US or any other country. I have seen BVC (Bar Vocational Course) courses, and other types of qualifications, but wanted to consult you legal translators to see if anyone knows of a standard translation for "oposiciones" in my context.
If you can help me with my query, for UK English, I would be most grateful. Thanks in advance.
Kate Major
Spain
English translation:Civil Servant exam
Explanation:
This is the term I'm familiar with.

British Expat Discussion ...I'm sorry it IS true as far as I am concerned, and I return to the UK fairly ... to do the a civil servant exam which takes a year (or more depending on the ...
britishexpats.com/forum/showthread.php?t=562698&page=

... but when World War II forced the cancellation of the Civil Servant exam, ... Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., ...
www.abebooks.co.uk/products/isbn/9780198542131/Richards-Ali...

Positions - at Metro.co.uk - 9:29amBreaking UK & world news from Metro, with celebrity gossip and weird new, ... About 775000 people took the competitive civil servant exam last year to fill ...
search.metro.co.uk/tag/positions.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-06 18:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How Does a Civil Service Exam Help to Achieve an Effective Public Administration?
http://www.answerbag.com/articles/How-Does-a-Civil-Service-E...
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Lots of helpful information here. Thanks for your help guys. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Civil Servant examCinnamon Nolan
5public examination (examination procedure for promotion of career civil servants)
MikeGarcia
4 +1competitive examinations
Rafael Bordabehere
Summary of reference entries provided
(public) competitive examination
James A. Walsh

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competitive examinations


Explanation:
It refers to opposite to other applicants. Luck.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Alvarez: competitive state exams, yes, when you want to apply to civil serving positions
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public examination (examination procedure for promotion of career civil servants)


Explanation:
Please see the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal Dictionary, page 845, "oposición3".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-06 14:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use "competitive examinations" as other colleagues have suggested. Being a lawyer myself, I think the best UK option is what I put between brackets, because that is exactly what it is. You can check it with any Spanish lawyer.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know this general term, was looking for something for the above context if possible. I have a copy of the Alcaraz Varo Hughes, should've mentioned that I didn't really feel convinced... I wondered if there was something more satisfactory and specific, a British equivalent if possible. You might be right: perhaps there isn't one! Thanks.

Asker: Yeah, the author IS a lawyer, so I have been consulting him... What I am asking, as above, is whether we have similar competitive exams in the UK. Thanks!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil Servant exam


Explanation:
This is the term I'm familiar with.

British Expat Discussion ...I'm sorry it IS true as far as I am concerned, and I return to the UK fairly ... to do the a civil servant exam which takes a year (or more depending on the ...
britishexpats.com/forum/showthread.php?t=562698&page=

... but when World War II forced the cancellation of the Civil Servant exam, ... Portions of this page may be Copyright VNU Entertainment Media (UK) Ltd., ...
www.abebooks.co.uk/products/isbn/9780198542131/Richards-Ali...

Positions - at Metro.co.uk - 9:29amBreaking UK & world news from Metro, with celebrity gossip and weird new, ... About 775000 people took the competitive civil servant exam last year to fill ...
search.metro.co.uk/tag/positions.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-06 18:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How Does a Civil Service Exam Help to Achieve an Effective Public Administration?
http://www.answerbag.com/articles/How-Does-a-Civil-Service-E...

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Lots of helpful information here. Thanks for your help guys. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: An excellent answer for Uk terms!!! And BTW, Cinnamon, thou art an inextinguishable source of wisdom!!! WOW!! Congrats..and cheers for you in snowy England./SORRY, I should have remembered you live in Spain! And the Costa del Sol is also bitterly cold..
15 hrs
  -> Thanks so much, Miguel! :)) (But I'm not in England: all the best from bitterly cold Valladolid in CyL. :->)




Reference comments


15 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: (public) competitive examination

Reference information:
From Oxford Spanish Dictionary:

B (España) (examen) (public) competitive examination; ganó la plaza por oposición he got the post by taking o (inglés británico) sitting a competitive examination; estoy preparando oposiciones I'm studying for my exams

INFO: oposiciones In Spain, competitive examinations for people wanting a public-sector job, to teach in an INSTITUTO, or to become a judge. The large number of candidates, or opositores - much higher than the number of posts available - means that the exams are very difficult. Those successful obtain very secure employment. Many people have private coaching for the exams.

Hope this helps :)

James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  MikeGarcia: Excellent!!!
7 mins
  -> Thanks :)
agree  Alfredo Vargas
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Alfredo!