KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

(en ejercicio) u ocasión de sus funciones

English translation: in the exercise of his powers/in the performance of his duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(en ejercicio) u ocasión de sus funciones
English translation:in the exercise of his powers/in the performance of his duties
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

14:52 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: (en ejercicio) u ocasión de sus funciones
Cuando el autor de alguno de los hechos descriptos en el artículo XXX fuera funcionario público que hubiera cometido el hecho en ejercicio u ocasión de sus funciones sufrirá además pena de inhabilitación especial de XX años.
Brenda Joseph
in the exercise of his powers/in the performance of his duties
Explanation:
Make your pick!! AVH Legal, page 722, "ejercicio1".
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5in the exercise of his powers/in the performance of his duties
MikeGarcia
5in the conduct of his or her activities
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4...while acting or by reason of office...Mónica Sauza
4in the performance or by virtue of his or her dutiesNikolaj Widenmann
4while carrying out or as a result of his functionsmargaret caulfield
4while carrying out or on occasion of his duties; in the performance or because of his duties
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in the exercise of his powers/in the performance of his duties


Explanation:
Make your pick!! AVH Legal, page 722, "ejercicio1".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Gracias Miguel!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorenia.

agree  Empirical
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Empirical.

agree  Edward Tully: spot on and on!
54 mins
  -> Thanks and thanks!!!

agree  patri_2911
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, niña.

agree  Terejimenez: si Miguelito, así es. También "exercising his powers" www.constitution.org/rc/rat_decl-ny.txt - 23k
1 day15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresita, y un saludito desde la heladita Costita del ¿Sol? en Españita...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while carrying out or on occasion of his duties; in the performance or because of his duties


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while carrying out or as a result of his functions


Explanation:
.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the conduct of his or her activities


Explanation:
Una opción bastante formal dado el texto.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the performance or by virtue of his or her duties


Explanation:
Another option.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...while acting or by reason of office...


Explanation:
An additional alternative.
Hope it helps

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205