ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

régimen constitucional y legal

English translation: legal, constitutional regime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:régimen constitucional y legal
English translation:legal, constitutional regime
Entered by: margaret caulfield

16:37 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: régimen constitucional y legal
Es un documento de la Fiscalía General de la Nación (Colombia) y lo firma el "Jefe de la Unidad de Régimen Constitucional, Legal y otros". Gracias por la ayuda.
silvina1111111
legal, constitutional regime
Explanation:
IMO.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4legal, constitutional regimemargaret caulfield
3legal, constitutional government
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal, constitutional regime


Explanation:
IMO.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal, constitutional government


Explanation:
Depending on the context, the term "régimen" can also be translated as "government." That said, it's not clear how this might be combined with "y otros."

Jefe de la Unidad de Régimen Constitutional y Legal = Unit Chief of the Legal, Constitutional Government

régimen militar = military government

régimen.
(Del lat. regĭmen).
1. m. Conjunto de normas que gobiernan o rigen una cosa o una actividad.
2. m. Sistema político por el que se rige una nación.
www.rae.es

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Marcelo González