KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

a propuesta

English translation: as proposed by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a propuesta
English translation:as proposed by
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

19:25 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: a propuesta
El Presidente y Vicepresidente de la entidad serán designados por el Poder Ejecutivo nacional a propuesta del Ministerio de Justicia y Derechos Humanos
Brenda Joseph
as proposed by
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Como siempre, mil gracias Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12as proposed by
Henry Hinds
5 +1on the proposal of
Wilsonn Perez Reyes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
as proposed by


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Como siempre, mil gracias Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Hozikian
1 min
  -> Gracias, Alejandra.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 min
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  Patricia Novelo
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  James Arthur Williamson
9 mins
  -> Gracias, James.

agree  James A. Walsh
43 mins
  -> Gracias, James.

agree  Christopher Burin
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Chris.

agree  Ivan Nieves
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Covelas.

agree  Sonia Haase
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sonia.

agree  Eileen Banks
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eileen.

agree  Mónica Sauza
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): yes, also "as suggested by" which is synonymous and is the translation in the Oxford Dictionary - saludos, Henry - Mike :)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  LexisPlus
1 day19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Trans.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the proposal of


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: This is much better in the context. Actually, in the context, 'on the nomination of...' would be more specifically applicable, but the source doesn't say it.
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks.