KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

por ejecución a cargo del propio administrado o vía ejecución forzosa

English translation: by voluntary compliance on the part of the individual or via enforcement proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por ejecución a cargo del propio administrado o vía ejecución forzosa
English translation:by voluntary compliance on the part of the individual or via enforcement proceedings
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

17:56 Feb 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por ejecución a cargo del propio administrado o vía ejecución forzosa
Medidas Correctivas:

- Al administrado que incurra en infracción se le podrá imponer, además de la sanción administrativa, las medidas correctivas que sean necesarias, toda vez que responden a naturaleza y objetivos diferentes.

- Las medidas correctivas se realizan *por ejecución a cargo del propio administrado o vía ejecución forzosa*.
BDT
by voluntary compliance on the part of the individual or via enforcement proceedings
Explanation:
"Ejecución" has many meanings in legal Spanish, depending on the context.

This text does not concern the performance of private contractual obligations and, thus, I believe you will see that "performance" and "specific performance" are not appropriate in this context.

The text concerns corrective measures ("medidas correctivas") that may be imposed upon a citizen subject to the public administration's authority (called "el administrado"), in addition to penalties for administrative infractions ("sanciones administrativas"). With regard to the enforcement ("ejecución") of these corrective measures, your text indicates that the person in question may comply with them voluntarily (called "ejecución a cargo del propio administrado") or that compliance with the corrective measures may be compelled through enforcement proceedings (called "ejecución forzosa").

Thus, in your text and in this context "ejecución" refers to the "enforcement" of the corrective measures (rather than "performance") and "ejecución forzosa" refers to compelling compliance through enforcement proceedings (rather than "specific performance").
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by voluntary compliance on the part of the individual or via enforcement proceedingsRebecca Jowers
4via performance undertaken by the individual/entity himself/itself or through specific performance
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
via performance undertaken by the individual/entity himself/itself or through specific performance


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-08 18:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina Orellana, Glosario internacional del traductor.

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by voluntary compliance on the part of the individual or via enforcement proceedings


Explanation:
"Ejecución" has many meanings in legal Spanish, depending on the context.

This text does not concern the performance of private contractual obligations and, thus, I believe you will see that "performance" and "specific performance" are not appropriate in this context.

The text concerns corrective measures ("medidas correctivas") that may be imposed upon a citizen subject to the public administration's authority (called "el administrado"), in addition to penalties for administrative infractions ("sanciones administrativas"). With regard to the enforcement ("ejecución") of these corrective measures, your text indicates that the person in question may comply with them voluntarily (called "ejecución a cargo del propio administrado") or that compliance with the corrective measures may be compelled through enforcement proceedings (called "ejecución forzosa").

Thus, in your text and in this context "ejecución" refers to the "enforcement" of the corrective measures (rather than "performance") and "ejecución forzosa" refers to compelling compliance through enforcement proceedings (rather than "specific performance").

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca!