KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ascendientes y descendientes en primer grado

English translation: first degree relatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ascendientes y descendientes en primer grado
English translation:first degree relatives
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

13:20 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ascendientes y descendientes en primer grado
Los funcionarios públicos deberán presentar una declaración jurada con la nómina de todos los bienes propios, los de su cónyuge y/o los del conviviente, los que integren el patrimonio de la sociedad conyugal y los de sus hijos menores, y cualquier tipo de compromiso que pueda afectar la imparcialidad de su criterio por actividades propias, de su cónyuge, de sus ascendientes y de sus descendientes en primer grado, ello con la finalidad de permitir la evaluación objetiva de la existencia de incompatibilidades o conflictos de intereses.
Brenda Joseph
first degree relatives
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

kathryn davies
Grading comment
Thank you Kathryn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5first degree relativeskathryn davies
5 +1immediate family
Jessica Noyes
4direct family members
T o b i a s
Summary of reference entries provided
First degree relative
Nelida Kreer

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
first degree relatives


Explanation:
.

kathryn davies
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Kathryn!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Bordabehere
14 mins
  -> gracias rafael :)

agree  Ivan Nieves
45 mins
  -> gracias covelas :)

agree  Multitran
1 hr
  -> thanks multitran :)

agree  Jenny Forbes: Perhaps you need to indicate both "direct descendants" and "direct ancestors"?
1 hr
  -> thanks jenny:)I did debate that but felt that those options were included in the phrase

agree  Nelida Kreer: first degree relative is right. I am posting a reference.
15 hrs
  -> thanks very much for the reference and support niki :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct family members


Explanation:
Another possibility.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immediate family


Explanation:
That's how it's expressed in most US conflict of interest documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-02-09 14:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Immediate Family Member - Defined as spouse or parents as well as children, grandchildren, and great grandchildren or their respective spouses....A grant shall not financially benefit a Trustee, Officer, Employee, or member of their immediate family. Funds from a grant or contract shall not be used to pay WKKF employee salaries or other expenses. Contracts for services to immediate family members of a Trustee, Officer, or Employee must be disclosed and shown to be fair and reasonable for the services provided.
http://www.wkkf.org/default.aspx?tabid=1163&ItemID=168&NID=3...

Jessica Noyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
6 hrs




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: First degree relative

Reference information:
http://ghr.nlm.nih.gov/glossary=firstdegreerelative
Definition(s)
Any relative who is one meiosis away from a particular individual in a family (i.e., parent, sibling, offspring).

This covers all your bases, I believe.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619