KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

desvinculación

English translation: leaving / termination of relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desvinculación
English translation:leaving / termination of relationship
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

14:59 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: desvinculación
El Presidente, Vicepresidente y Vocales del Consejo Asesor tendrán dedicación exclusiva en sus tareas, encontrándose alcanzados por las incompatibilidades y obligaciones fijadas por ley para los funcionarios públicos, no pudiendo ejercer durante los XX años posteriores a su desvinculación del organismo las actividades que la reglamentación establezca en cada caso.
Brenda Joseph
leaving
Explanation:
posteriores a su desvinculación del organismo = after leaving the organization
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2leaving
Henry Hinds
4 +1severing ties/relations
Marcelo González
5after separation from...
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
3termination of relationship / following relationship termination / termination of employment
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3disassociationliz askew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leaving


Explanation:
posteriores a su desvinculación del organismo = after leaving the organization

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Bordabehere
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafael.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Of course. Clear and simple.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
severing ties/relations


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-09 15:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obama Advisor Axelrod Severing Ties With His Chicago-Based Firms
18 Dec 2008 ... Obama Advisor Axelrod Severing Ties With His Chicago-Based Firms - The Huffington Post.
www.huffingtonpost.com/2008/12/18/obama-advisor-axelrod-sev... - 96k -

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: untying
0 min
  -> exactly, to convey this idea of "untying," the use of "severing ties' (as seen in the link above) is very common / thanks, SwissTell :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
termination of relationship / following relationship termination / termination of employment


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disassociation


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=desvinculación dis...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after separation from...


Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-09 18:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: following separation from...

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202