KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

que interesábamos en nuestro escrito de querella

English translation: which we requested in our criminal complaint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que interesábamos en nuestro escrito de querella
English translation:which we requested in our criminal complaint
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

15:04 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: que interesábamos en nuestro escrito de querella
From legal pleadings:

La pretensión formulada por la representación de que se acuerda "continuar con la práctica de las diligencias de prueba que interesábamos en nuestro escrito de querella” debe ser desestimada de plano y con rotundidad.

TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
which we requested in our criminal complaint
Explanation:
I am sorry to have to differ with my colleagues who have translated "querella" as "suit", "action" or "complaint". All of these expressions are terms that refer to CIVIL procedure. Although you do not provide much context, in Spain a "querella" is always a CRIMINAL complaint. For info, I am copying below the definition of "querella" from "Diccionary de Derecho" Editorial Bosch, Barcelona, 1995:

QUERELLA--Es el acto jurídico procesal con el que se inicia una causa criminal a instancia del que suscribe el escrito de querella (querellante) que, al mismo tiempo, se constituye en parte acusadora en la causa penal que así se inicia. La querella, que se interpondrá siempre ante el Juez de Instrucción competente, se presentará por escrito por medio de procurador con poder bastante y suscrita por letrado. Se extenderá en papel de oficio y su contenido esencial es el siguiente: juez o tribunal ante quien se presente la querella; nombre, apellidos y vecindad del querellante; nombre, apellidos y vecindad del querellado; relación circunstanciada del hecho; expresión de las diligencias que se deberán practicar para la comprobación del hecho; petición de que se admita la querella, se practiquen las diligencias sugeridas, se proceda a la detención y prisión del presunto culpable y se acuerde el embargo de sus bienes en la cantidad necesaria cuando así proceda; la firma del querellante o la de otra persona a su ruego, siempre que el procurador no tuviere poder especial para formular la querella.

Ley de Enjuiciamiento criminal, artículos 272 y 277.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-10 08:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to add a comment on the peculiar meaning of "interesar" as used in your text, in which "interesar" does not mean "include", "put on record" or "manifest interest".

In legal Spanish, especially in documents filed in court, "interesar" often has the meaning of "solicitar" (request, petition, etc.). In your text "diligencias de prueba que interesábamos en nuestro escrito de querella" refers to the "taking of evidence requested in our criminal complaint." This typical use of "interesar" in legal Spanish corresponds to the meaning for "interesar" listed as number 8 in the "Diccionario de la Lengua Española":

Interesar--Solicitar o recabar de alguien, datos, noticias, resoluciones, etc.

Here are other examples in which "interesar" means "solicitar" in the sense of "petitioning the court":

1) "el fiscal interesaba una condena de 80 años de prisión" (the prosecutor petitioned the Court to pass an 80-year sentence):

Rebajan de 400 a 13 años la petición de cárcel a jóvenes de la ...
10 Oct 2006 ... El fiscal de la Audiencia Nacional Ignacio Gordillo rebajó ayer la ... para el que el fiscal interesaba una condena de 80 años de prisión. ...
www.deia.com/es/impresa/2006/10/10/bizkaia/politika/297043....

2) "el Ministerio Fiscal interesó que se hiciera a los solicitantes audiencia" = here the prosecution service is requesting/petitioning that the applicants ("solicitantes") be granted a hearing ("audiencia"):

El Ministerio Fiscal interesó que se hiciera a los solicitantes audiencia reservada de forma exhaustiva para poder excluir la existencia ...
www.boe.es/boe/dias/2005/03/15/pdfs/A09130-09131.pdf

3) "se interesaba que se señalara nuevo día y hora" = here "se interesaba" refers to petitioning the court to change the initial time and day set for a hearing:

Tribunal Constitucional
c) El día 26 de febrero de 2002, señalado para la celebración de la vista, ... En aquel escrito se interesaba que se señalara nuevo día y hora para la .... justificada suficientemente a juicio de la Sala, siempre que se solicite ...
www.tribunalconstitucional.es/jurisprudencia/Stc2006/STC200...

4) "la demandante interesaba una indemnization" = the plaintiff petitioned the court to grant him/her compensation for damages

La demandante interesaba una indemnización por daños materiales, ... Sentencia de Tribunal Superior de Justicia - Madrid - Sala de lo Social nº 118/2008, ...
vlex.com/vid/38996270
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone...and thanks Rebecca for all the information, as always. Very interesting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2which we requested in our criminal complaintRebecca Jowers
4 +1that we included/put on record in our suit/proceedings/action
Edward Tully


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that we included/put on record in our suit/proceedings/action


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes, absolutely! Plainlanguage at its best....Saludos.
6 hrs
  -> thank you Niki! ;-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which we requested in our criminal complaint


Explanation:
I am sorry to have to differ with my colleagues who have translated "querella" as "suit", "action" or "complaint". All of these expressions are terms that refer to CIVIL procedure. Although you do not provide much context, in Spain a "querella" is always a CRIMINAL complaint. For info, I am copying below the definition of "querella" from "Diccionary de Derecho" Editorial Bosch, Barcelona, 1995:

QUERELLA--Es el acto jurídico procesal con el que se inicia una causa criminal a instancia del que suscribe el escrito de querella (querellante) que, al mismo tiempo, se constituye en parte acusadora en la causa penal que así se inicia. La querella, que se interpondrá siempre ante el Juez de Instrucción competente, se presentará por escrito por medio de procurador con poder bastante y suscrita por letrado. Se extenderá en papel de oficio y su contenido esencial es el siguiente: juez o tribunal ante quien se presente la querella; nombre, apellidos y vecindad del querellante; nombre, apellidos y vecindad del querellado; relación circunstanciada del hecho; expresión de las diligencias que se deberán practicar para la comprobación del hecho; petición de que se admita la querella, se practiquen las diligencias sugeridas, se proceda a la detención y prisión del presunto culpable y se acuerde el embargo de sus bienes en la cantidad necesaria cuando así proceda; la firma del querellante o la de otra persona a su ruego, siempre que el procurador no tuviere poder especial para formular la querella.

Ley de Enjuiciamiento criminal, artículos 272 y 277.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-10 08:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to add a comment on the peculiar meaning of "interesar" as used in your text, in which "interesar" does not mean "include", "put on record" or "manifest interest".

In legal Spanish, especially in documents filed in court, "interesar" often has the meaning of "solicitar" (request, petition, etc.). In your text "diligencias de prueba que interesábamos en nuestro escrito de querella" refers to the "taking of evidence requested in our criminal complaint." This typical use of "interesar" in legal Spanish corresponds to the meaning for "interesar" listed as number 8 in the "Diccionario de la Lengua Española":

Interesar--Solicitar o recabar de alguien, datos, noticias, resoluciones, etc.

Here are other examples in which "interesar" means "solicitar" in the sense of "petitioning the court":

1) "el fiscal interesaba una condena de 80 años de prisión" (the prosecutor petitioned the Court to pass an 80-year sentence):

Rebajan de 400 a 13 años la petición de cárcel a jóvenes de la ...
10 Oct 2006 ... El fiscal de la Audiencia Nacional Ignacio Gordillo rebajó ayer la ... para el que el fiscal interesaba una condena de 80 años de prisión. ...
www.deia.com/es/impresa/2006/10/10/bizkaia/politika/297043....

2) "el Ministerio Fiscal interesó que se hiciera a los solicitantes audiencia" = here the prosecution service is requesting/petitioning that the applicants ("solicitantes") be granted a hearing ("audiencia"):

El Ministerio Fiscal interesó que se hiciera a los solicitantes audiencia reservada de forma exhaustiva para poder excluir la existencia ...
www.boe.es/boe/dias/2005/03/15/pdfs/A09130-09131.pdf

3) "se interesaba que se señalara nuevo día y hora" = here "se interesaba" refers to petitioning the court to change the initial time and day set for a hearing:

Tribunal Constitucional
c) El día 26 de febrero de 2002, señalado para la celebración de la vista, ... En aquel escrito se interesaba que se señalara nuevo día y hora para la .... justificada suficientemente a juicio de la Sala, siempre que se solicite ...
www.tribunalconstitucional.es/jurisprudencia/Stc2006/STC200...

4) "la demandante interesaba una indemnization" = the plaintiff petitioned the court to grant him/her compensation for damages

La demandante interesaba una indemnización por daños materiales, ... Sentencia de Tribunal Superior de Justicia - Madrid - Sala de lo Social nº 118/2008, ...
vlex.com/vid/38996270


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
Thanks everyone...and thanks Rebecca for all the information, as always. Very interesting.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: impressive (as always) :-)
3 days13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcelo

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
2070 days
  -> Gracias Alejandro