KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

carga registral

English translation: registered charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carga registral
English translation:registered charge
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

10:37 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: carga registral
Rectificar de oficio la relación concreta e individualizada de bienes y derechos afectados en el sentido de eliminar la ***carga registral*** existente sobre la finca registral núm. 999, consistente en una renta vitalicia a favor del don ABC, por haber estado cancelada y, consecuentemente, excluir al don ABC de la mencionada relación de bienes y derechos por haber pordido la condición de interesado en este procedimiento.


***Carga registral***.- Limitación al dominio de una finca que consta inscrita en el Registro de la Propiedad.

I am not 100% sure of how to translate 'carga registral' in this context.

Many thanks in advance!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
registered charge
Explanation:
It's a registered land charge.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the answers!

Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5registered chargexxxAdrian MM.
4recorded/registered encumbrance
Michael Powers (PhD)
3registration duty
Portenia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recorded/registered encumbrance


Explanation:
Given the context, and the fact that one of the translations of "carga" is "encumbrance" (Alcaraz Varó y Hughes, Diccionario de términos jurídicos) ...

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registration duty


Explanation:
Duty application for registration


    Reference: http://www.sro.vic.gov.au/sro/srowebsite.nsf/revenue
Portenia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registered charge


Explanation:
It's a registered land charge.



Example sentence(s):
  • Land Registry forms are reproduced with the permission of HM Land Registry]- Land Registry Forms

    Reference: http://www.capform.co.uk/fullformlist.asp?
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the answers!

Sheila