KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

concursada

English translation: bankrupt (company)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concursada
English translation:bankrupt (company)
Entered by: Claudia Nuñez

00:09 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: concursada
Hola a todos nuevamente. Estoy buscando hace rato la traducción de esta palabra en la WEB y no encuentro nada. Por ello, les pido ayuda. La palabra está en el siguiente contexto: X S.A... la medida cautelar decretada... por intermedio de la cual se le ordeno que: " se abstenga de dictar algun acto administrativo que rescinda el contrato de concesion que la vincula con la concursada con fundamento en los temas que sean objetos de..." Considero que concursada se refiere a la empresa X pero no encuentro un equivalente adecuado.
Desde ya gracias por su ayuda y tiempo. Claudia
Claudia Nuñez
Argentina
bankrupt (company)
Explanation:
¿Hay algo en el CONTEXTO que te diga que la referida empresa está en quiebra?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bankrupt (company)
Henry Hinds
4 +1with the company under reorganization proceeding
Alejandra Hozikian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bankrupt (company)


Explanation:
¿Hay algo en el CONTEXTO que te diga que la referida empresa está en quiebra?

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
1 min
  -> Gracias, Remy.

agree  Luis Medina
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Luis.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  Sergio Gaymer
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

agree  Richard Boulter: Exactly. The other Answer is also right, but this is so much more economical wording.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Richard. That's something I've worked on a bit, because it can be done.

agree  teju: With regards to Richard's comment above, we charge by source word!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teju. Generally yes, but either way I go for economy.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the company under reorganization proceeding


Explanation:
with the company under reorganization proceeding

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
14 mins
  -> Thank you, María:-))