KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sindico del concurso

English translation: trustee in bankruptcy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:síndico del concurso
English translation:trustee in bankruptcy
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:22 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sindico del concurso
Buenas nuevamente. Tengo problemas con la frase antedicha que se encuentra en el siguiente contexto: " Ello, sin perjuicio de que si la apelante resolviera el contrato por alguna de las razones ventiladas ene el concurso que promovió..., la concursada o, en su caso, el sindico del concurso inícien acción por...". También sería de gran ayuda si alguien me ayuda a entender mejor esta idea.
Desde ya muchisimas gracias
Claudia.
Claudia Nuñez
Argentina
trustee in bankruptcy
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-11 00:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normalmente "síndico" sería suficiente, pero en algunos países como Argentina, Paraguay y Uruguay "síndico" solito significa "statutory auditor" y po lo tanto hay que decir "síndico concursal" o "síndico de concurso".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-11 00:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-11 13:45:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7trustee in bankruptcy
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +4bankruptcy trustee
Luis Medina
4 +3official receiverLangSolutions


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
official receiver


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sindico
LangSolutions
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan: or just "receiver"
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Novelo: receiver as síndico and trustee as fideicomisario
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  MikeGarcia: Fine for the UK, see my agree to Michael Powers...
8 hrs
  -> thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bankruptcy trustee


Explanation:
THERE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-11 00:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Court-appointed official whose duty is to preserve and manage the estate in bankruptcy: Diccionario de terminología jurídica mexicana.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Steven.

agree  Henry Hinds
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry.

agree  MikeGarcia: Fine for the US, see my agree to Michel Powers...
8 hrs

agree  Melina Carbajales: YES! I would say just "trustee"
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
trustee in bankruptcy


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-11 00:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normalmente "síndico" sería suficiente, pero en algunos países como Argentina, Paraguay y Uruguay "síndico" solito significa "statutory auditor" y po lo tanto hay que decir "síndico concursal" o "síndico de concurso".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-11 00:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-11 13:45:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Hozikian
1 min
  -> Thank you, Alejandra - Mike :)

agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
7 mins
  -> Thank you, María - Mike :)

agree  Henry Hinds
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry - Mike :)

agree  Remy Arce
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Remy - Mike :)

agree  Richard Boulter: Also 'reciever', but 'trustee' is much clearer and very commonly used in the U.S. system, at least.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard - Mike :)

agree  MikeGarcia: Receiver for the Uk, and trustee for the US is what I personally use. AVH FInancial and Legal confirms this, BTW. As Henry Hinds would quite rightly say, "¿adónde va la traducción?".
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Miguel - pues, adónde va - Mike :)

agree  Melina Carbajales: YES Michael! but I would just use "receiver"
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Melina - Mike :)