KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

dar cumplimiento por sentencia in-voce

English translation: to comply with the (oral pronouncement of) sentence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar cumplimiento por sentencia in-voce
English translation:to comply with the (oral pronouncement of) sentence
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

13:54 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court parlance
Spanish term or phrase: dar cumplimiento por sentencia in-voce
Hi Everyone:

Am unable to understand this phrase; the preposition "por" throws me off. Appreciate any and all suggestions!

Elizabeth

Context:

Solicitamos el aplazamiento de la presente audiencia, a los fines de _dar cumplimiento por sentencia in-voce_, solicitando que en virtud de la distancia aplace la referida audiencia del 10 al 20 de diciembre
Elizabeth Medina
dar cumplimiento por sentencia in-voce
Explanation:
In Inglese:

to comply with the oral (pronouncement of) sentence

as seen here:

http://www.cca.courts.state.tx.us/opinions/HTMLopinionInfo.a...

"The trial court's actions in this case were neither a mere correction of an unauthorized sentence, nor a nunc pro tunc order within the inherent authority of the court that would permit revision of the written judgment to comply with the oral pronouncement of sentence."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-11 16:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I placed the Spanish in place of the English answer...
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to comply with the oral (pronouncement of) sentence
AeC2009
3dar cumplimiento por sentencia in-voce
AeC2009


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dar cumplimiento por sentencia in-voce


Explanation:
In Inglese:

to comply with the oral (pronouncement of) sentence

as seen here:

http://www.cca.courts.state.tx.us/opinions/HTMLopinionInfo.a...

"The trial court's actions in this case were neither a mere correction of an unauthorized sentence, nor a nunc pro tunc order within the inherent authority of the court that would permit revision of the written judgment to comply with the oral pronouncement of sentence."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-11 16:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I placed the Spanish in place of the English answer...


AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to comply with the oral (pronouncement of) sentence


Explanation:
I apologize for my duplicated answer...

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12