KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

previa consulta

English translation: having consulted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:previa consulta
English translation:having consulted
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:00 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: previa consulta
Emitir directivas e instrucciones que deberán cumplir e implementar los sujetos obligados por esta ley, previa consulta con los organismos específicos de control.

(Son las obligaciones de un organismo)
Brenda Joseph
having consulted
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2having consulted
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4subject to advice/after getting advice
Michael Powers (PhD)
4after consulting/consultation
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
having consulted


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
0 min
  -> Gracias Catherine

agree  Mónica Sauza: ¡Saludos!
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after consulting/consultation


Explanation:
Depends on how you structur it.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to advice/after getting advice


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034